The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Election 2012

November 7, 2012

Update: Final results: Area city races

— Here’s a roundup of city election totals in the Mankato region. All results are final.

Blue Earth County

Amboy:  Mayor — Michael Sevcik 198

City Council (elect 2) — Jeffery Martinson 192, Karl C. Rueter 217

Eagle Lake:  Mayor — Ricky Lindberg 364, Tim Auringer 726

City Council (elect 2) — Ryan Short 742, John Ries 787

Good Thunder:  Mayor — Stacey John Karels 109, Robert J. Anderson 172

City Council (elect 2) — Terri Halvorson 84, Kim Hernandez 197, Kenton Giese 101, Russ Brase 93

Lake Crystal:  Mayor — Brad Ahrenstorff 1,150

City Council (elect 2) — Todd Wiens 1,133, 

Council member special election — Gina Cooper 1,125,

Madison Lake:  City Council (elect 2) — Patrick Pearce 104 , Charles Ries 216, Carolyn (Kortuem) Hiniker 314, Eric A. Olson 140

Mankato: City Council member at-large — Michael Laven 7,244, Chris Frederick 7,711

Council Ward 2 — Tamra Rovney 832, write-in Dennis Dieken 238

Council Ward 4 — Jason Mattick 1,513, Charlie Hurd 1,381

Mapleton:  Mayor — John Hollerich 328, Jim Swanson 520

City Council (elect 2) — Kenneth Warner 370, Alan Christian 540, John Treanor 392

Pemberton: Mayor — Douglas Baer 81

Special election for City Council (elect 2) — Jay Gasner 38, Heather Ehlke 70, Keith Brashear 74

City Council (elect 2) — Larry Schubbe 85,  Loren Fette 65

St. Clair:  Mayor — Doug Westphal 240 , Chris Cousins 170

City Council (elect 2) — Tom Karels Sr. 304, Jerry Phillips 309

Skyline:  Mayor — Travis Javens 185

City Council (elect 2) — Dean Rengstorf 166, Samantha Erickson 174

Vernon Center: Mayor — Dana Ziegler 153

City Council (elect 2) — Justin Davis 143, Todd Schwarz 120

Council member special election — James Popp 149

 

Nicollet County

Courtland: Mayor — Al Poehler 338

City Council (elect 2) — Ralph Bents 196, Tom Foley 269,  Sandy Kollmann 178

 Lafayette: Mayor — Darren Saffert 159 , Tom Sandberg 80

City Council (elect 2) — John Paulson 126, Deb Webster 169, Sandra Altmann 85

Nicollet: Mayor — Glenn Thompson 191, Fred Froehlich 368

Council member at-large (elect 2) — Mary Wells 415, Steven Johnson 418

North Mankato: Mayor — Mark Dehen 6,314

Council member at-large (elect 2) — Peter Wachtel 927, Kenny DeWitte 1,469 , Kurt Richardson  911, Thomas Rieff 1,444 , Kim Spears 2,886, Billy Steiner 3,657

 

Sibley County

Arlington:  City Council (elect 3) — James “Ben” Jaszewski 692, Marlys Schauer 136, Galen Wills 464, Bruce Anderson 388, Mary Creech 380, Jennifer Nuesse 487

Gaylord:  Mayor — Carl Wetzel 462, Don Boeder 480

City Council (elect 2) — Chad Muchow 838

Gibbon: Mayor  — Jeff Gatton 219

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Election 2012