The Free Press, Mankato, MN

November 7, 2012

Many school board races completed

By Amanda Dyslin
Free Press Staff Writer

MANKATO — More than 20 southern Minnesota school districts had school board races on the ballot Tuesday.

Here’s a roundup of results. N/A means results were unavailable by press time.

 

St. Clair

(6 of 8 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Bill Ward, 814; Jack May, 848, Jim Grabowska, 774, write-in, 16.

Comfrey

(4 of 11 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Pete Samuelson, 81; Loren Schumacher, 80; Jim Meyer, 80; write-in, 7.

One open seat, special election: Andrea Toll, 91; write-in, 1.

Sleepy Eye

(9 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Darla Remus, 1,701; Joleen Dittbenner, 1,557; Jon Riederer, 1,601; write-in, 185.

One open seat, special election: write-in, 199.

Springfield

(7 of 14 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Kurt Bast, 500; Justin Roiger, 538; R. Scott Jones, 730; Douglas Cook, 442; Mandy J. Rasset, 543; Douglas Robertson, 535; Megan Quesenberry, 861; write-in, 4.

New Ulm

(23 of 25 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Dennis R. Waloch, 2,816; Sharon P. Gieseke, 3,868; Matt Ringhofer, 5,310; Rebecca Fliszar, 3,635; Patricia Hoffman, 5,288; Chris Cook, 3,531; Jerod Spilman, 2,877; Jill Hulke, 4,597; write-in, 96.

Cleveland

(8 of 9 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Anne P. McMullen, 657; Ellen Dickie, 780; Jim Rogers, 993; Maria Lowe, 677; write-in, 21.

Nicollet

(12 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Phillip Wills, 706; Darin Elliott, 631; Jill Johnson, 813; George Grubb, 629; write-in, 38.

Waseca

(14 of 14 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Kimberly Meirose, 3,394; Randy L. Zimmerman, 4,235; Cathy Hoy, 3,720; write-in, 184.

Butterfield

(5 of 8 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Kristin Haseman, 172; Diane Peterson, 160; Renae Meyer, 142; Tammy Wolle, 153; write-in, 128.

Madelia

(7 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Lyle Jacobs, 935; Jane Hanson, 844; Jennifer McLaughlin, 963; Marisa Myers, 492; write-in, 22.

St. James

(15 of 15 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Mark R. Anderson, 2,134; Michelle Mohlenbrock, 1,661; Luisa Edith Trapero, 1,540, write-in, 612.

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial

(9 of 15 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Shawn P. Schacherer, 848; Linda Leiding, 1,328; David Vetch, 1,085; Kelly Hoeft, 928; write-in, 22.

United South Central

(24 of 24 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Stephen R. Navara, 1,827; Mike Schrader, 2,268; Molly Loegering, 1,278; Kathy Krebsbach, 1,972; write-in, 54.

Maple River

(12 of 21 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Joe Sohre, 1,482; Scott Ostermann, 1,274; Karl Duncanson, 1,245; Jeff Kunkel, 1,514; write-in, 43.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

(16 of 16 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Pam Baker, 1,499; Roy Schmidtke, 1,365; Jay M. Schneider, 1,858; Andrea Jewison, 1,689; Wendy Atherton, 1,661; write-in, 46.

NRHEG

(16 of 16 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Peggy Radjenovich, 572; Mike Moen, 1,529; Lori Routh, 1,757; Michele Moxon, 1,384; Jay Crabtree, 1,354; write-in, 24.

Sibley East

(4 of 16 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Michelle Weber, 214; Bob Rezner, 74; Daryl Thurn, 93; Brandon Ronning, 92; Brian Brandt, 186; Beth Dufrane, 153; write-in, 1.

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop

(11 of 20 precincts reporting)

Gibbon district: Gregory Wickenhauser, 1,615; write-in, 22; Fairfax district: Paul Weikle, 1,599; write-in, 39; Winthrop district: Phillip W. Klenk, 1,694; write-in, 21.

Le Sueur-Henderson

(8 of 16 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Andrea Faches, 613; Amy Hardel, 1,671; Brian Wiederich, 1,129; Nikki Kiemele, 1,392; Lisa Steinborn, 1,605; write-in, 29.

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

(13 of 16 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Tim Oelke, 1,622; Laura Seys, 1,556; Miriam Storjohann, 1,053; write-in, 465.

Blue Earth Area

(24 of 24 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Mark Maher, 2,530; Shane T. Becker, 1,914; Dawn Y. Fellows, 2,267; Frankie C. Bly, 2,792; write-in, 29.

Tri-City United

(18 of 18 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Amy Barnett, 2,964; Justin Lerfald, 836; Greg Peterson, 1,085; Jim Miller, 1,788; Michelle Borchardt, 1,441; Joy Royle, 466; Debbie Struckman, 2,668; Kevin Huber, 2,067; write-in, 100.