The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Election 2012

November 7, 2012

Update: Final area school board races

— More than 20 southern Minnesota school districts had school board races on the ballot Tuesday.

Here’s a roundup of results.

St. Clair

(8 of 8 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Bill Ward, 996; Jack May, 1,039, Jim Grabowska, 952, write-in, 24.

Comfrey

(11 of 11 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Pete Samuelson, 505; Loren Schumacher, 477; Jim Meyer, 471; write-in, 20.

One open seat, special election: Andrea Toll, 519; write-in, 8.

Sleepy Eye

(12 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Darla Remus, 1,962; Joleen Dittbenner, 1,798; Jon Riederer, 1,858; write-in, 214.

One open seat, special election: write-in, 221.

Springfield

(14 of 14 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Kurt Bast, 696; Justin Roiger, 802; R. Scott Jones, 1,034; Douglas Cook, 581; Mandy J. Rasset, 712; Douglas Robertson, 712; Megan Quesenberry, 1,190; write-in, 7.

New Ulm

(25 of 25 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Dennis R. Waloch, 2,822; Sharon P. Gieseke, 3,875; Matt Ringhofer, 5,316; Rebecca Fliszar, 3,638; Patricia Hoffman, 5,299; Chris Cook, 3,533; Jerod Spilman, 2,882; Jill Hulke, 4,604; write-in, 101.

Cleveland

(9 of 9 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Anne P. McMullen, 657; Ellen Dickie, 780; Jim Rogers, 993; Maria Lowe, 677; write-in, 21.

Nicollet

(12 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Phillip Wills, 706; Darin Elliott, 631; Jill Johnson, 813; George Grubb, 629; write-in, 38.

Waseca

(14 of 14 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Kimberly Meirose, 3,394; Randy L. Zimmerman, 4,235; Cathy Hoy, 3,720; write-in, 184.

Butterfield

(8 of 8 precincts reporting)

Four open seats: Kristin Haseman, 402; Diane Peterson, 374; Renae Meyer, 317; Tammy Wolle, 364; write-in, 170.

Madelia

(12 of 12 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Lyle Jacobs, 1,061; Jane Hanson, 955; Jennifer McLaughlin, 1,079; Marisa Myers, 552; write-in, 25.

St. James

(15 of 15 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Mark R. Anderson, 2,134; Michelle Mohlenbrock, 1,661; Luisa Edith Trapero, 1,540, write-in, 612.

Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial

(15 of 15 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Shawn P. Schacherer, 1,316; Linda Leiding, 2,126; David Vetch, 1,673; Kelly Hoeft, 1,557; write-in, 37.

United South Central

(24 of 24 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Stephen R. Navara, 1,827; Mike Schrader, 2,268; Molly Loegering, 1,278; Kathy Krebsbach, 1,972; write-in, 54.

Maple River

(21 of 21 precincts reporting)

Three open seats: Joe Sohre, 1,951; Scott Ostermann, 1,621; Karl Duncanson, 1,608; Jeff Kunkel, 2,020; write-in, 47.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Election 2012