The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Currents

December 15, 2013

Names and Notables: Dec. 15-21

Daughters of the American Revolution

The Anthony Wayne Chapter and Daughters of the American Revolution State Officers participated in the Memorial Dedication Service for the Bohemian National Cemetery Memorial on Nov. 9.

The Anthony Wayne Chapter was the sponsor of a $10,000 special project grant from the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. The memorial consists of a 9000 pound granite monument, two life-sized soldier statue, seven flags and benches.

Daughters of the American Revolution Women in History winner

Lenore Johnson Fonda, Anthony Wayne Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Women in History 2013 Winner, was honored at the November monthly meeting in Mankato.

Fonda was chosen for her contributions to the community and her work in preserving the memory of founding ancestors.

She joined DAR in 1987 and was elected and served as Regent of Anthony Wayne Chapter. in 1995 and 1996 she represented the Anthony Wayne Chapter at the Continental Congress in Washington DC.

South Dakota State University

Michael Drager, of Mankato, recently eared his instrument pilots license from the aviation education program at South Dakota State University.

United States Sports Academy

Charles Freitag, of Eagle Lake, graduated from the United States Sports Academy.

Mankato East Senior High School

The following students were named to the A Honor Roll at Mankato East Senior High School: 9th Grade -- Madison Ahrens, Quman Alasow, Joshua Anderson, Morgan Anderson, Nashaya Bartolo, Elizabeth Bass, Isaiah Baynes, Conor Beckel, Nicholas Beert, Michael Behsman, Caleb Berger, Mitchell Bohrer, Autumn Boik, Josie Borneke, Bailey Braam, Elise Braswell, Kara Brewer, Grace Bromenschenkel, Jordan Burns, Stevan Colakovic, Andrew Davis, Allison Denn, Kaitlin Draheim, Meghan Draheim, Mitchell Drummer, Eric Eckheart, Tadhg Fitzpatrick, Andre Fortin, Benjamin Frederick, Kayley Friedrichs, Ivy Glade, Elora Greiner, Joshua Hamond, Taylor Hansen, Brooke Hemish, Rachel Hess, Michael Hillesheim, Carson Miniker, Rachel Huebert, Brian Hughes, Selena Janzen, Tanner Johnson, Claire Johnston, Jacob Jordan, Megan Kalina, Bailey Kanstrup, Taylor Kanstrup, Isabella Klassen, Nathan Kleist, Claire Krenik, Aliea Lange, Abigail Leasman, Tyler Lebert, Abby Leite, Shelbie Lembi, Lucas Makovsky, Samuel Mansfield, Aaron Marthaler, Breck Michels, Mackenzie Miller, Riley Miller, Brandy Modrow, Kyla Modrow, Felix Montejo, Melody Morrow, Stephany Morrow, Keeli Mueller, Andrea Nelson, Laura Nienaber, Emily Oelke, Lea Orth, Joshua Ouyang, Aurora Penner, Bryce Plagman, Alexander Powers, Cody Prahl, Rebecca Reinbold, Torey Richards, Zachary Riehl, Matthew Rigdon, Lynsey Rohlfing, Haley Scruggs, Jason Scruggs, Nathan Scruggs, Bryce Sellner, Haley Shorter, Jenna Snaza, Gregory Sorbo, Robert Sorenson, Tanner Stengel, Gina Stoner, Laura Strom, Cole Theobald, Alex Turner, Aneka Tweeten, David Vatndal, Madisen Veith, Cierra Wangen, Kaje Warren, Kylie Weckwerth, Jayden Whelan, Garret Winch and Jacob Zuehlke; 10th Grade -- Samuel Ahrens, Carley Allen, Emily Altenburg, Anna Armstrong, Jay Beckman, Faith Beiswanger, Melanie Bengtson, Samantha Bibbs, Abigail Blais, Hannah Boettcher, Jon Bundy, Kyle Bungert, Alexis Carroll, Abigale Cherney, Margaret Cofield, Sidney Colbrunn, Kayla Fingerson, Madeline Fox-Wahab, Mckenna Gens, Mariah George, Danielle Gleason, Rebecca Gomez, Alyssa Graham, Ariel Groh, Amber Haack, Makayla Hager, Liban Hassan, Nada Hassan, Rdylan Hayenga, Brenden Hoehn, Makenna Holz, Madeline Homich, Jennifer Hopp, Praticha Jagdish, Eric Jaster, Cassandra Johnson-Jennings, Brian Kennedy, Lauren Kloss, Cherish Kocher, Madison Krinke, Taylor Kuechle, Annie Kunst, Megan Kunz, Kelsey Leland, Brock Lozinski, Elizabeth Menzel, Chloe Michael-Teschendorf, Adam Moret, Andrea Nett, Alexis Nussbaumer, Hunter Oberle, Nicholas Piowlski, Jacob Richardson, Devin Ridler, Sayontan Roy, Nicholas Rutten, Jacob Schisel, Kaci Schneidawind, Koen Schneidawind, Andrew Schultze, Benjamin Schwartz, Hanna Shank, Daniel Shevtsov, Leah Shields, Brandon Sloniker, Eliza Smith, Matthew Smith, Joshua Snapp, Jennifer Snyder, Katherine Spear, Danielle Spencer, Kalli Steinberg, Madeleine Stenzel, James Strom, Logan Swanson, Allison Taylor, Christopher Thielsen, Nathan Thomas, Erik Voda, Connor Wachtel, Jordan Whelan, Jacob Wilde, Sydney Writz, Taya Wunsch and Diamond Yusuf; 11th Grade -- Shyla Alam, Libby Andrego, William Behsman, Joseph Billiar, Paul Blume, Ryan Carlsten, Kristina Case, Mattu Chuol, Erica Ellstrom, Mariah Enter, Meghan Flaherty, Janette Gomez, Katherine Grosland, Sydney Halbur, Bailey Hammann-Reichel, Caleb Harff, Ashlee Henderson, Helen Hill, Kaitlyn Hutson, Anna Iversen, Jennifer Johnson, Mackenzie Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Dannielle Joyal, Mackenzie Juberien, Grace Karkoska, Rebekah Kloster, Rebekah Kolstad, Justin Kubas, Katherine Kujawa, Jace Lancaster, Amy Lange, Kaitlyn Liu, Brendan Loayza, Rebeckah Masay, Molly Marshall, Elizabeth Megard, Kaylee Merseth, Sabrena Meyer, Morgan Muldoon, Samuel Nelson, Mallory Nermoe, Neil Nienaber, Emma Noren, Caitlin Oelke, Nicholas Olson, Anjola Onadipe, Jordan Parker, Kylie Paulson, Jordyn Penner, Nicole Piowlski, Derek Plagman, Celia Ramsden, Lauren Reiman, Alexandra Rivers, Wade Rossow, Ambria Rykhus Kameron Saiki, Pauline Schulz, Nicolas Seiler, Austin Sellner, Grace Seiberg, Emma Silber, Steven Snyder, Garett Stage, Mitchell Strand, Bailey Sweeney, Josie Ternes, Emily Trandem, Trevin Wacker, Lexi Weihe, Rion Wendland, Cory Weston, Samantha Woller, Elizabeth Wondra and Isabel Ybarra; 12th Grade -- Maymune Abdulkadir, Safia Aden, Thomas Allen, Jenna Anderson, Macy Anderson, Ryan Baer, Shelby Beckman, Brandon Bergemann, Matthew Bornholdt, Chandra Bouma, Elizabeth Braam, Amanda Broman, Mason Bultje, Shu Yue Chen, Caitlin Clause, Jack Cunningham, Meghan Dauk, Jacob Draheim, Cristian Eiden, Katie Jo Findley, Kiara Fitzpatrick, Desire Friton, Heather Grewe, Lorissa Heubert, Noah Johns, Bradly Johnson, Levi Johnson, Logan Johnson, Jacob Jones, Emily Kamatchus, Taliyah Kleschult, Ryan Kotthoff, Joelle Kromer, Rachel Lebeau, Micholas Makovsky, Molly Manning, Joshua Menzel, Joshua Mettler, Bryce Milbrandt, Brittany Miller, Samantha Miller, Amira Mohamoud, Ly Nguyen, Stephany Nguyen, Zoey Nguyen, Lindsey Petersen, Antionette Picquet, Mariah Prehn, Nicolas Purdie, Maisha Rachman, Josephine Reiman, Mattea Risting, Ashley Robinson, Dylan Rohlfing, Marcell Rowe-Swanson, Carlee Schaffer, Tatum Schulz, Joshua Sloniker, Rynae Smothers, Mara Soupir, Caylin Steinberg, Emily Stengel, Erin Strom, Tyler Substad, Brandon Treinen, Adrien Vader, Isaac Wadd, Steven Wilde and Claire Ziegler.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Currents