The Free Press, Mankato, MN

December 22, 2013

Names & Notables 11/22/13


The Mankato Free Press

---- — Minnesota State University

The following students graduated from Minnesota State University, Manakto during the summer and fall commencement on Dec. 14: Amboy -- Tina Meyer; Blue Earth -- Eric Bell, Robin Haugh, Alex Mehrhof, Garrent Mensing, Adam Murphy and Douglas Storbeck; Bricelyn -- Kirsten Amberg; Cleveland -- Samuel Gore, Ashtyn Kupser, Courtney Kupser, Stacey Rivet and Halley Vlasak; Delavan -- Jordan Weir; Eagle Lake -- Elizabeth Barriga, Andrew Bornholdt, Dusting Bruender, Michael Derhaag, Melodee Hoffner, Kelsie Milbrandt, Mary Nelson, Scott Overholser, Michelle Peterson and Kira Wellner; Easton -- Chelsea Schultz; Elysian --Maren Olsen and Jesse Reintjes; Garden City -- Laura Pape; Good Thunder -- Amanda Barnard; Hanska -- Nathan Kral, Carrie Mohr and Paul Thordson; Huntley -- Meghan Babcock; Janesville -- AnneMarie Burgess, Matthew Kleve, Shane Lohmann and Case Robinson; Kasota -- Darian Jackson, Nathan Jackson, Erik Karlson and Renate' Klugherz; Lafayette -- Kayla Altmann and Jacob Thunander; Lake Crystal -- Samuel Bohning, Amanda Carleton, David Gindorff, Chelsie Grindstaff, Abby Kaluza, Shelby Lenzen, Sander Ludeman and Holly Manke; Le Center -- Emily Braun, Dylon Donahue, Jordan McShane and Aaron Underwood; Le Sueur -- Travis Hornaman, Rasmus Knobbe, Justin More, Jamie Swenson, Sarah Ulrich and Daniel Willaert; Madelia -- Michelle Sobkowiak; Madison Lake --Michael Atwood, Michelle Behsman, Michael Enfield, Brenna Hoisington and Danelee Thomas; Mankato -- Irteza Aamir, Mohamed Abdalla, Kifaya Abdulahi, Pranaya Sagar Adati, Kanyinsola Agboola, Jun Akiyoshi, Ali Aldwais, Raad Alghamdi, Ameen Alhaznawi, Sahra Ali, Samantha Allen, Othman Almutairi, Nasser Almutawa, Hassan Alsagoor, Sasanka Andawatta Kankanamge, Bridget Anderson, Mason Anderson, Tyler Anderson, Zachary Armstrong, Ava Aryal, Natsua Asai, Jenna Askevold, Kyle Atchley, Annie Austad, Taylor Bacon, Noureddin Bahron, Bobbie Bastian, Megan Bauer, David Begalka, Christian Bernal Cavallo, Rachel Berndt, Venugopal Bonthapally, Breanna Boyce, Brady Boyum, William Brandow, Joshua Brenner, Michelle Bridges, Emily Briese, Tessa Browning, Natasha Bunn, Rebecca Butzow, Savidrath By, Evelyn Carrasco, Allison Casey, Okony Cham, Ashley Chambers, Stephanie Charlton, Chelsea Chatham, Birendra Chaudhary, Moyang Chen, Mary Christianson, James Cody, Aubrey Crane, Timothy Custalow, Ritesh Dangol, Joshua DeLong, Christopher Delaney, Pratibha Dhamala, Janoj Dhungana, Vincenzio Donatelle, Christiaan Durand, Kishor Duwal, Khaled El Haidari, Matthew Ellefson, James Erdman, Laurel Erickson, Barrie Evans, Lindsey Fast, Lauren Finley, Jill Fischer, Christopher Frederick, Brooklynn Fredericksen, Emmanuel Frimpong Boaman, Mitchell Gahler, Thanh Giang, Mariel Glad, Jessica Goettl, Brenda Goetz, Steven Goodell, Angela Gourley, Kirill Graminschi, Kristin Green, Travis Green, Joshua Groebner, Robert Grover, Chat Gullickson, Maria Gutierrez, Elieen Gutmann, Jason Hage, Benjamin Hagebak, Victoria Hagen, Aubrey Hager, Adam Hahn, Jay Hains, Randy Haley, Haley Hamilton, Zainab Hamza, Travis Handt, Marisa Hansen, Krisann Harrington, Marie Hashimoto, Bryan Huge, Phillip Haugen, Britney Hayes, Jessica Hayes, Steven Heairet, Shirwa Hersi, Andrew Hester, Molly Hildebrandt, Brandon Hinke, Hung Hoang, Lan Phuong Hoang, Bryan Hoffman, Jason Hoffman, Tyler Hokanson, Craig Huang, Jesse Huhnerkoch, Matthew Huseby, Jeremy Jackson, Amelia Jirak, David Johnson, Erica Johnson, Jill Johnson, Holly Jones, Atul Joshi, Sara Junker, Michael Kalinowski, Charles Kandakai, Myung Ki Kang, Kale Karstens, Shupritee Katuwal Michael Kelly Neelam Khadka, Rahat Khan, Terri Kidd, Jessica Kieffer, Chelsea Kimbrough, Kathryn Klingel, Isaac Kolstad, Resha Koster, Ryan Kragh, Jackleen Kramer, Abby Kreitlow, Rober Krueger, Nhu Lam, Bradley Larsen, Sarah Lazar, Jessica Lillegaard, Megan Lindeman, Sara Loose, Ryan Lund, Stephen Lyonga, Hayden Maag, Marchell Magxaka, Dipendra Mahaseth, Sushant Mainaly, Fahad Malek, Morgan Mallory, Barnieh Manu, Hanna Massey, Kathleen May, Frerishia McKenzie, Megan McLaughlin, Theresa Mergens, Nichole Meyer, Kristy Meyers, Alan Mickelson, Hye Won Moon, Glenn Morris, Ellen Morrow, Ali Mueller, Anuka Muhandiramge Rodrigo, Agnes Claudia Ndemo, Bradley Nelson, Richeldis Nelson, Trang Nguyen, Yohan Noungou, Abdullahi Nur, Lero Odola, Logan Oellien, Hayley Olsem, Eric Olsen, Abdulrahman Omar, Windiinko Gende Ouedraogo, Wendinpui Ouedraogo, Ina Pae, Ramesh Pandey, Joon Park, Yuyoung Park, Stephanie Peterson, Steven Piroso, Binod Poudyal, Danielle Preston, Jyoti Rana, Muneeb Rasool, Kathleen Reynolds, Justin Richter, Pratigya Rijal, Kale Riley, Lisa Rinehart, Allison Roberts, Joshua Rosamond, Alyssa Rose, Nathan Rosenberg, Ross Ryan, Sonika Sainju, Paul Scaletta, Jessica Schaffer, Elizabeth Schendel, Lauren Schian, Nicholas Schimmel, Jeremy Schrempp, Brandon Schuster, Dorothy Schwartzkopf, KimBerlina Schwarz, Kyajes Shakya, Samin Shrestha, Meghan Shult, Saraf Sibat, Paulkani Siddela, Farjana Siddika, Luis Silva, Anthony Siminski, Joseph Skala, Molly Smith, Warren Smith, Matthew Sonnek, Melissa Sonnek, Jessica Stensland, Lindsay Stepan, Xuezhi Sun, Max Sundermeyer, Nicholas Swede, Yuri Takano, Brian Tangren, Robert Tanhoff, Rebecca Targrove, Kristin Tatro, Danforth Taylor, Megan Taylor, Saiket Tewary, Neerav Thakkar, Danielle Thomas, Alexander Tomes, Naoyuki Tsuji, Darren Tungsvik, Shawn Tweten, Randika Vidana, Mark Walchuk, Mitchell Wallerstedt, Brittany Ward, Megan Weerts, Megan Wiechmann, Bridgett Winkels, Kelli Winter, Robera Yahya, Siva Leela Yalauarthi, Chun Yin Yau, Jenea Ylinen, Yannick Zakra, John Zehnder and James Zierdt; Mapleton -- Jonathan Gabler, Michelle Holt, Kristin Moore, Nicolas Reeves, Jace Rossow and Rebecca Willette; Minnesota Lake -- Alex Bach, Samantha Proehl, Sara Pugh and Jill Radke; Minnetonka -- Yaro Sadek Tahirou;Montgomery -- Michael Flicek, Gretchen Lilly and Joel Sticha; New Richland -- Christopher Bently, Thomas Wacholz, and Melissa Williams; New Ulm -- Andrew Achman, Mary Andryk, Abby Bartels, Jill Bartles, Liza Beilke, Megan Blickem, Cindy Borth, Nicki Buecher, Bryan Christensen, Leah Dallmann, Kaitlin DuChene, Kya Fischer, Amanda Fitterer, Brittany Franklin, Jennifer Gieseke, Christopher Gordon, Ross Grathwohl, Zachrie Gutknecht, Tiffany Hanson, Heidi Herzog, Jared Hoscheit, Nicole Kalow, Jamie Mack, Michael Nelson, Megan Oswald, Jenna Portner, Peter Roufs, Jason Schlumpberger, Stephanie Schmitz, Danielle Schugel, Rachel Stadick, Christina Stueber and Miles Wurster; Nicollet -- Sarah Otto, Amber Smith and Brooke Wills; North Mankato -- Mitch Anderson, Ryan Anderson, Thea Bennes, Randi Callahan, Nathan Chapman, Stacy Cray, Jun Dong, Kyle Doss, Amy Edelstein, Ashley Folden-Decker, Tracy Frederick Corcoran, Benjamin Geistfeld, Oscar Gonzalez, Nathan Hebeisen, Kayla Heimer, Alex Hickok, Chad Johnson, Rachel Johnston, Mariah Jones, Melissa Jones, Jared Langseth, Cody Larvick, Adam Leggett, Patricia Lynard, Fiona MacKenzie, Katherine Meyer, Sarah Morrison, Jenifer O'Donnell, Shubham Panwar, Regina Peck, Keith Peterson, David Resch, Tara Rochel-Nuehring, Amanda Rollins, Bryan Romsa, Johnathon Salfer, Jennifer Schemmel, Brian Schmidt, Raymond Schmidt, Lindsey Sharits, Sarah Shunk, Stacy Stoffregen, Kristen Swenson, Becca Thompson, Christopher Untiedt, Anne Webster, Ann Widness, Aaron Willey, David Williams and Kourtney Wright; Odin -- Brittany Wenner; Pemberton -- Tyler Groskreutz; St. Clair -- Adam McConkey; St. James -- Raquel Rayo and Susana Vera; St. Peter -- Dayne Bartlett, Nathaniel Boyer, Robert Elsen, Rachel Grace, Madalyn Johnson, Jesse Larson, Caleb Laughlin, Kimberly Lukaszka, Shayne Mackie, Dawn McCabe, Thomas Rosburg, Justin Schmit, Heidi Selzler, Brett Tuma and Amy Wenner; Sleepy Eye -- Katelyn Berkner, Joseph Hoffmann, Nicole Jarvis, Samantha Tauer, Doreen Tyler, Evan Vidden and Danielle Wensauer; Springfield -- Lois Meine, Heidi Petersen and Lori Thom; Waldorf -- Luke Burmeister and Brittney Jurrens; Waseca --Kayla Gehring, Benjaman Lageson, Timothy Lien, Kimberly Maas, Doreen Oelke, Daniel Sheehan and Shelley Whitehead; Waterville -- Nicole Roemhildt; Wells --Kelsey Becker and Brittni Cleveland; Winnebago -- Curtis Foster, Melvin Hayner and Serandan Teply.

Mankato Symphony Orchestra receives grant

The Mankato Symphony Orchestra is one of 150 non-profit organizations to receive a National Endowment for the Arts Challenge America Fast-Track grant.

The grant for $10,000 is to support the May concert featuring music from Central America, Spain and Brazil.

Pathstone Living receives grant (Pic)

Enventis recently presented a $2,000 grant to Ecumen Pathstone Living for the creation of a Good Mood Library.

The library includes iPads and iPods with music, apps and eBooks. The devices will also help residents keep up on daily news and stay connected with family and friends.

Habitat for Humanity receives grant (pic)

Modern Woodmen Fraternal Financial presented a check for $10,350 to Habitat for Humanity for their matching grant sponsorship of the Habitat 21st Annual Holiday Dinner held on Nov. 22.

Loyola students selected for Honor Band (Pic)

Four Loyola students have been selected to take part in the Minnesota State University Honor Band.

Seniors Jordyn Strachan and Rachel Schaub, junior Katie Alto and sophomore Isaac Becker received the honor.

The daylong event will take place on Jan. 17 which will include an intense rehearsal schedule leading up to a concert that night.

Zonta Club donates to Open Door Health Center (pic)

The Zonta Club of Mankato donated a check for $10,000 to the Open Door Health Center Board of Directors in November.

The money was raised during the annual Zonta Fashion Show.