The Free Press, Mankato, MN

August 15, 2013

Entertainment Calendar Aug. 15-21


The Mankato Free Press

---- — Today

Bill and Kate Isles folk and bluegrass concert -- 7 p.m., Memorial Park, St. James, 507-375-4370.

Blue Earth County Library storytime -- 10:30 a.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St., Mankato, free, 304-4020.

Clay Center Open Studio -- 5-9 p.m., Arts Center of Saint Peter, 315 S. Minnesota Ave., St. Peter, $5 recommended donation accepted, all ages, children under 12 must be accompanied, 507-931-3630.

Le Sueur County Fair -- 8 a.m., 4-H Horse Show; 5 p.m., 4-H Beef Show; 5-7 p.m., Free Sweet Corn Feed; 7 p.m., Amateur Talent Contest; For full schedule of events, visit www.lesueurcountyfair.org.

Leigh Johnson Art Exhibit reception -- 5-8 p.m., Emy Frentz Gallery, Twin Rivers Council for the Arts, 523 S. Second St., 507-387-1008.

“Stories, songs and movement” -- 10:15 a.m., Creative Play Place, St. Peter Community Center room 127, 351-4284.

Trivia -- 8 p.m. to 10 p.m., Pub 500, 500 S. Front St., free, 625-6500.

Music

Boomtown -- Top 40 dance DJ

Charley’s -- Paul Durenberger

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Mully’s -- Karaoke

RedSky -- Cookies n' Crime, Phantom Feedback and Weathered

Savoy -- Cedar Paddle Band

Wine Cafe -- Karaoke

Friday

30th Annual Woodcarvers and Quilt Expo -- 4-8 p.m., Unity Hall, Blue Earth Area High School, 1125 N Grove St., Blue Earth, $4 adult, free children 12 & under, $6 three day pass, 507-526-5808.

Fort Ridgely State Park programs -- 3 p.m., Archery in the Park; 7 p.m., What Lives in the river, Macroinvertebrates; www.mndnr.gov.

Le Sueur County Fair -- 1 p.m., FAA Tractor Driving Contest; 4 p.m., Cat/Pet Show; 7 p.m., Ranch Rodeo; 7 p.m., Demo Derby; For full schedule of events, visit www.lesueurcountyfair.org.

Prairie Fire Children's Theatre Production of "Jack and the Beanstalk" -- 7 p.m., Central Building Auditorium, 500 E. Elm Ave, Waseca, $2, 507-835-5626.

Prairie Fire Children's Theatre Production of "The Wizard of Oz" -- 7 p.m., Maple River Senior High School, 101 6th Ave N.E., Mapleton, $4 adults and students, free pre-school, 507-524-3918.

Music

Brothers Pub -- Karaoke/DJ

Chankaska Creek Ranch & Winery -- Randy Zimmerman

Charley’s -- Paul Durenberger

Grand Kabaret -- Amy Korteum

Indian Island Winery -- Beyond Blue - Mike and Debbie

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Mankato Moose Club -- Fiddleman Karaoke

Morgan Creek Vineyards -- Ben Marti

Wine Cafe -- Pete Klug; Don Scott and Curtis Blake

Saturday

30th Annual Woodcarvers and Quilt Expo -- 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Unity Hall, Blue Earth Area High School, 1125 N Grove St., Blue Earth, $4 adult, free children 12 & under, $6 three day pass, 507-526-5808.

Benefit for Christina Dunn -- 12-6 p.m., Buster's Sports Bar & Grill, 1325 Madison Ave., $10 adult plate, $5 kids 10 & under.

Children’s Story Time at Barnes & Noble -- 11 a.m., 1850 Adams St., ages 2-8, free, 345-3444.

Children’s Spanish Story Time at Barnes & Noble -- 11:30 a.m., 1850 Adams St., ages 2-8, free, 345-3444.

Drum Corps Expo featuring the Govenaires Drum and Bugle Corps, other drum corps and local music ensembles -- 7 p.m., St. Peter High School Stadium, 100 Lincoln Dr., $6 in advance, $8 at door, free kids 12 & under, 507-388-1927.

Flour Power Bakers Cafe hosts Locavore Supper Club -- 7-9 p.m., Mankato Event Center, $25, tickets must be purchased in advanced, 507-345-3721.

Le Sueur County Fair -- 8 a.m., 4-H Swine Show; 1 p.m., Kids Pedal Pull; 2 p.m., 4-H Fair Adventure; 3 p.m., Le Sueur Co. Traditional Tractor and Truck Pull; For full schedule of events, visit www.lesueurcountyfair.org.

Magic Medicine Show -- 1-4 p.m., lawn of the Historic R.D. Hubbard House, 606 S. Broad, free, 507-345-5566.

Minneopa State Park programs -- 1 p.m., Dragonflies; 3 p.m., Archery in the Park; 7 p.m., What lives in the river, Fish; www.mndnr.gov.

Prairie Fire Children's Theatre Production of "Jack and the Beanstalk" -- 7 p.m., Central Building Auditorium, 500 E. Elm Ave, Waseca, $2, 507-835-5626.

Music

Brothers Pub -- 10 Cent Pistols

Chankaska Creek Ranch & Winery -- Brent Brown

Charley’s -- Paul Durenberger

Grand Kabaret -- Chris Silver Band

Indian Island Winery -- Betty and Ocho

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

The Loose Moose & Conference Center -- Karaoke

Morgan Creek Vineyards -- Jim McGuire Jazz Trio

Red Men Club -- IV Play

RedSky -- !ntell!gent Des!gn, Bobby Raps, Baby Shel & Dj Divewire, Epic D & Dj B, Joey Bones and J Rush

Road Haus -- Echos Big Band

Spinners -- Karaoke

Wine Cafe -- The Electric Children

Sunday

30th Annual Woodcarvers and Quilt Expo -- 12-4 p.m., Unity Hall, Blue Earth Area High School, 1125 N Grove St., Blue Earth, $4 adult, free children 12 & under, $6 three day pass, 507-526-5808.

The Art of Music II -- 1-9 p.m., Grand Kabaret, 210 N. Minnesota St., New Ulm, $20, music by: Cafe Au Lait, Little Prairie Pickers, The Frye, The Bockfest Boys, Kildahl & Vonderhaar and Tristan Blue, 507-359-9222.

Bees and Honey at Harkin Store -- 1-4 p.m., Harkin Store, 66250 County Road 21, New Ulm, 507-354-8666.

Flandrau State Park programs -- 10 a.m., Archery in the Park; www.mndnr.gov.

Fly-In Breakfast featuring music by Gary Tyson and Paul Durenberger Band -- 7:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Mankato Regional Airport, $7 adults, free children 5 and under, www.642.eaachapter.org.

Henderson Hummingbird Hurrah -- 9-5 p.m., Hummingbird Garden and Bender Park, Henderson, www.hendersonhummingbirdhurrah.com.

Le Sueur County Fair -- 8-11:30 a.m., 4-H Pancake Breakfast; 2:30 p.m., Le Sueur County Bull Riding Challenge; 4 p.m., 4-H Dog Showcase; For full schedule of events, visit www.lesueurcountyfair.org.

The Nikki Foundation benefit dinner and silent auction -- 5-8 p.m., Shoreland Country Club, 43781 Golf Course Road, St. Peter, $10, http://nikkifoundation.webnode.com.

Music

Hobbers HWY 99 -- Jeremy Poland

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Mully’s -- Karaoke

Pub 500 -- Michael Huber

Monday

Bar Bingo -- 7:30-9:30 p.m., Mully’s, 1030 Madison Ave., no cover charge, 388-1441.

Car and Cycle Roll-in -- 4-7 p.m., Jerry Dutler's Bowl/Rumors Lounge, 1247 Range St., 387-3439.

Lois Glewwe discusses her publication "Trails of Tears: Minnesota's Dakota Indian Exile Begins" -- 12 p.m., Brown County Historical Society Annex, 2 N. Broadway, New Ulm, 507-359-8334.

Monday Night Concerts in German Park featuring Polka and Native American Dancers -- 7 p.m., German Park, New Ulm.

Screening and discussion of the documentary "Dakota 38" -- 6 p.m., Wittenberg Collegiate Center Auditorium, Martin Luther College, 1995 Luther Court, New Ulm, 507-359-8334.

Texas Hold’Em Poker -- 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Pub 500, free, 625-6500.

Music

Boomtown -- Karaoke

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Patrick’s On Third -- Open Mic Night with The Wooden Nickels

Tuesday

Bar Bingo -- 7:30-9:30 p.m., Mully’s, 1030 Madison Ave., no cover charge, 388-1441.

Blue Earth County Library Storytime -- 10:30-11 a.m., Blue Earth County Library, 304-4020.

John Isch, author, discusses where the Dakota were placed after the war -- 12 p.m., Brown County Historical Society Annex, 2 N. Broadway, New Ulm, 507-359-8334.

Music

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Pub 500 -- Open Mic Night hosted by Betty and Ocho

RedSky -- Beautiful Corpse, Phenom and Jazz Cigarette

Wednesday

Blues class and dancing -- 9 p.m., Savoy, 526 S. Front St., 385-0072.

Historian and author, Curt Dahlin, discusses his newest book "The Stories and Burial Places of Civil War Soldiers and Militia Killed in Battles With the Dakota" -- 12 p.m., Brown County Historical Society Annex, 2 N. Broadway, New Ulm, 507-359-8334.

Trivia with Stunt Monkey -- 10 p.m., Boomtown, free, 625-9264.

Trivia Night -- 9 p.m., Wine Cafe, 345-1516.

Music

Jerry Dutler’s Bowl/Rumor’s Lounge -- Karaoke

Mully’s -- Karaoke

Patrick’s on Third -- Karaoke

Direct inquiries to the Currents Department, The Free Press, P.O. Box 3287, Mankato, MN 56002, or 344-6356 or (800) 657-4662, Ext. 356. E-mail may be sent to: currents@mankatofreepress.com or FAX to (507) 388-4355. All information is due by 10:30 a.m. every Tuesday.