The Free Press, Mankato, MN

July 31, 2010

Names & Notables (8/1/10)


The Free Press

Minnesota State University

MANKATO — The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester: Logan Boesch, Kayla Schulz, Betsy Staloch, all of Amboy;

 Dustin Anderson, Kali Anderson, Melissa Bell, Danielle Black, Tyler Eckhardt, Christine Henke, Grant Holmseth, Lindsay Mensing, Ashley Pecholt, Emilie Pirsig, Erica Schavey, John Sonich, all of Blue Earth; Melissa Hanson, Stephanie Timm, Christopher Yost, all of Bricelyn;

 Mary Barron, Scott Green, Carrie Linscheid, Erik Romsdahl, Thea Thiessen, all of Butterfield; Jesse Bateman, Eric Horn, both of Cleveland; Emily Mathiowetz of Comfrey;

 Lisa Friedrich, Kyle Hopp, Shaina Sieh, all of Courtland; Ryan Bleess, LeAnn Hoppe, Robert Perrizo, Heather Walker, Jordan Weir, all of Delavan;

Anthony Adderley, Tammy Artibee, Kayla Bartlett, Kelsey Bartlett, Michael Bornholdt, Jessica Fowler, Luke Greiner, Yusef Haddad, Tristan Karosas, Arianna Kubista, Katelyn Larson, Shannon Lundgren, Amy Myers, Bronson Myers, Mick Rykhus, Brian Schroeder, Sarah Sieberg, Martha Sorenson, Garrett Steinberg, Eric Wilaby, Stephanie Wolff, all of Eagle Lake;

Anita Becker of Easton;

Christopher Prokop, Marysol Sanchez, both of Elmore; 

Robert Boyer, Jesse Reintjes, Courtney Scott, all of Elysian;

Stephanie Olson, Merissa Oswald, both of Frost;

Reed Hudson, Laura Pape, Lesa Pape, Mary Schmidt, all of Garden City;

Nathan Bartell, Brandon Boeck, Ethan Fitzsimmons, Eva Kranz, Matthew Nesius, Jennifer Stenzel, Theodore Surdy, Jennifer Walters, all of Good Thunder;

Jade Blekestad, Kaylee Kjelshus, David Mack, ryan Nelson, Caleb Wunderlich, all of Hanska;

Breanna Bartelt, Jenna Bartelt, Carissa Borchardt, Michael Borneke, Annemarie Burgess, Jody Burnett, Stephanie Duffy, Ashley Flaten, Kristin Goltz, Bowen Gutknecht, Margaret Ireland, Glenn Johnson, Bradley Kruse, Dustyne Kruse, Misty McColley, Jennifer Nicolai, Molly Page, Kathy Prom, Abby Schreader, Kaleena Steinberg, Jesse Westphal, all of Janesville;

Darian Jackson, Jessica Simmons, Carl Swanson, all of Kasota;

Melissa Hood of Kiester;

Emma Dickinson, Miranda Hacker, both of Lafayette;

Danica Das, Lauren Engles, Zachary Johnson, Cortney Krahling, Nathan Lohmann, Kelsey Murray, Rachel Sandstrom, Michael Saucier, all of Lake Crystal;

Katherine Engel, Christopher Harkins, Brenda Hentges, Stephanie McCabe, Linda Miller, Holly Oak, Brady Schloesser, Danielle Steinborn, Rachel Swanson, Benjamin Wetzel, all of Le Center;

Shelby Davis, Michael Hanson, Heidi Hardel, Jordan Hoppe, Bradley Johnson, Russell Kreuser, Alexander McGillick, Alexandra Miller, Colin Netzke, DeeAnna Pfarr, Brett Pioske, Tressa Sellner, Sarah Ulrich, Whitney Wagner, all of Le Sueur;

Allison Voyles of Lewisville;

Bradley Becker, Diane Brue, Michael Forstner, David Gasner, Kyle Gronewold, Marisa Myers, Diana Roberts, Darrek Ulmen, Allison Wanzek, all of Madelia;

Michael Atwood, Diane Bode, Travis Bowen, Cassandra Dahline, Mackenzie Dougan, Ashley Germscheid, Jacob Hoisington, Amy Kloss, Andrew McCabe, Brent Peterson, Meghan Rodgers, Marci Rossow, Shawn Schreier, Mari Tacheny, all of Madison Lake;

Abdirahman Abdinoor, Molly Abdo, Rahim Abdul Mohomed, Samuel Adams, Tiffany Adams, Frances Adimoraegbu, Tokunbo Afolabi, Victoria Afolayan, Abdulhadi Almarri, Jaber Almarri, Brandon Alphs, Brooke Anderson, Nicole Anderson, Tyler Anderson, Tiffany Armstrong, Natsua Asai, Christiana Asomani-Boateng, Annie Austad, Katrina Avery, Awale Awale, Thuy Bac, Hyeokki Baek, Seungman Baek, Daniel Bardon, Rachel Bardon, Paul Barnett, Rakshya Basnet, David Bassey, Amber Beadell, Jesse Becker, Kristin Becker, Micaiah Becker, Ryan Becker, Susan Bielick, Amber Bissonette, Veronica Blake, Breanna Boyce, Kimberly Bracht, Brian Brandt, David Brouwer, Jason Brown, Leah Brown, David Bruggeman, Mitchell Brumbaugh, Michelle Buchholz, Chelsey Buley, Hillary Bungert, Nargiza Buranova, Jamie Caauwe, Angela Caban, Kathryn Carlson, Katie Chamlongsong, Priyanga Chandrakumara, Michelle Charboneau, Moyang Chen, Fatima-Zohra Cherkaoui El Moursli, Kim Shun Chia, Miho Chisaki, Young Hee Cho, Abbie Christensen, Alex Christenson, Andrew Chun, Ida Clark, Jeremy Clark, Elizabeth Cody, Maxime Colange, Suhyang Condon, Alexis Cote, Molly Coughlan, Benigno Cruz Cano, Lindsay Dalluge, David Darter-Saunders, Jessica Davis, Karissa Davis, Alicia Deutschmann, Melissa-Sang Do, BingHui Dong, Jennifer Dooley, Robert Dooley, Katherine Dorn, Katie Dorn, Briana Dose, Charles Duda, Matthew Duggan, Caitlin Duncan, Erin Eccles, Karl Matthias Eck, David Eckstein, Mark Edens, Todd Edlin, John Egerdahl, Jon Emerson, Nicole Enfield, Elizabeth English, Melissa Enter, Jaclyn Erickson, Michael Erickson, Brian Evakise, Jason Evans, Travis Fagerness, Vadim Firfa, Janeth Fisher-Romero, Tanner Flitter, Katherine Folk, Kristin Folk, Ka Leong Fong, Garrett Fratzke, Brooklynn Fredericksen, Tracy Furan, Alec Ganske, Ana Gebejes, Amanda Geiger, Kayla Genelin, Questor German, Edith Githinji, Clarissa Goettl, Robert Goettl, Abby Grajewski, Philipp Grajewski, Kirill Graminschi, Emily Green, Benjamin Griensewic, Tyler Grupa, Sunmo Gu, Tiffany Gullord, Riya Gurung, Amanda Gustafson, Tyler Gustafson, Eva Guthrie, Victoria Hagen, Kristen Haley, Andrew Hall, Daniel Hamlin, Travis Handt, Michael Hanson, Aaron Harrington, Rabya Negash Hassen, Ryan Hassing, Brittany Hauser, Jason Helder, Jenna Helget, Amy Helle, Ellen Henkelman, Na Young Heo, Wesley Hill, Joshua Hillesheim, April Hillmann, Amanda Hirmer, Shui Biu Ho, Andrew Hoffman, Melanie Hoheisel, Patricia Hopkins, Lindsay Howk, Charles Hunt, Alexandr Ignatenco, Colleen Ireland, Ebrima Jaiteh, Han Jang, Hannah Jo, Anna Joelsson, Amy Johnson, Andrew Johnson, Lisa Johnson, Travis Johnson, Bethany Jones, Tracie Jones, David Joyce, Alexander Julian, Sara Junker, Subham K.C., Prakriti K.C., Joseph Kahnke, Nitesh Kansakar, Ajay Kapadia, Michelle Kapfhamer, Emily Kaufmann, Tucker Kern, Naana Kesewaa Kessey, Ahmed Khan, Fahad Khan, Jodat Khan, Mohammad Khan, Boram Kim, Jung Eun Kim, Myoung Gee Kim, Yong Hyun Kim, Yoon-Ki Kim, Yu-Jeong Kim, Matthew Klassen, Colin Klimesh, Kalpana Koju, Crystal Kopischke, Andrew Kowalski, Kasey Kozitza, Jackleen Kramer, Mark Krediet, Robert Krueger, Sarah Kruse, Felicia Kuehn, Andrew Kuettel, Sanjesh Kumar, Kayo Kurahashi, Yonghwa Kwon, Andre LaGrone, Eric Lage, Carly Laidlaw, Jayendra Lakha, Jamielle Lamson-Buscho, Amanda Larson, Brittany Larson, Kyle Larson, Hyuck Jin Lee, Jiyeong Lee, Jun Woo Lee, Moon Hee Lee, Karrah Libra, Opal Lind, Katherine Lindberg, Jessica Lindblom, Claire Lindsay, Cody Lines, Renee Lips, Jessica Lloyd, Natalie Lloyd, Myranda Lohberger, Maggie Looft, Christina Lotton, Nathan Lotton, Dennis Loucks, Monica Lucento, Ariel Mackley, Alina Maharjan, Bishal Maharjan, Sushant Mainaly, Manisha Malla, Asheesh Manandhar, Karishma Manandhar, Ryan Manship, Jessa Manthe, Kelsey Marquardt, Tiffany Marten, Samuel Martin, Kara Mason, Stanislav Matusevschi, Derick Mbacham, Laura McCallum, David McCargar, Emily McCargar, Lauren McCarty, Brian McDonald, Sarah McDonald, Bridget McGuire, Darrell McGuire, Brooke McKelvogue, Michael McLaughlin, Brian McMahan, Karrie Meixl, Yemesrach Mengesha, Emily Meyer, Mirjana Mitrovic, Fadumo Moalim, Imad Mohamed, Hye Won Moon, Kelly Moret, Ellen Morrow, Travis Mrkvicka, Matthew Mueller, Farhiya Muse, Philipp Nagel, Adam Nelson, Alissa Nelson, Katelin Nelson, Naomi Nelson, Brian Nett, Khoi Nguyen, Maria Nieuwkamp, Paul Nolting, Andrew Northenscold, Erin O-Connell, Katrina Ochwal, Derek Olinger, Eric Olsen, Dustin Olson, Li Hsien Ooi, Danielle Ostendorf, Wendinpui Ouedraogo, Faheed Owokoniran, Whitney Page, Anisha Pant, Angela Parker, Katherine Pawol, Amber Pearl, Kathryn Perovich, Laura Phelps, Chelsea Philips, Marcus Piepho, Lisa Piper, Nicholas Pipho, Steven Piroso, Joshua Poole, Sandra Popowski, Nansy Pradhan, Shafi Qanyare, Nicole Qualley, Erica Ramus, Mohammad Ranginwala, Saadia Ranginwala, Samee Ranginwala, Furqan Rauf, Alex Raymond, Jessica Reetz, Sarah Reiman, Allison Reinbold, Patricia Reinke, Michael Reinsbach, Rebecca Rengstorf, Elise Resemius, Amber Retzlaff, John Revere, Aubree Rice, Ryan Riebel, Pradeep Rizal, Nathan Robertson, Erin Rohrer, Lindsay Rosenow, Max Rotchadl, Tyler Ruskus, Kristina Rutjes, Joey Ruzic, Meghan Ryg, Mabin Sainju, Viviana Salazar, Simonne Sampaolo, Yousef Sarameh, Neil Schalk, Sara Scharf, Jonathan Scharrer, Adam Scheid, Leah Schmidt, Kirstie Schriock, Daniel Schroeder, Traci Schueller, Matthew Schulz, Dorothy Schwartzkopf, Nicole Serbus, Jacob Severson, Amy Seys, Daniel Sheehan, Miseon Shin, Thomas Shortt, Joelle Shouts, Isha Shrestha, Isha Shrestha, Rahul Shrestha, Sabin Shrestha, Amanda Shuck, Matthew Silver, Jonathan Skufca, Nathan Slama, Kristina Smayling, Nathan Smayling, Matthew Smith, Levi Smits, Sully Andrea Solorzano Naranjo, Elta Sparks, Brittany Stadther, Maria Stark, Margaret Steck, Lindsay Stepan, Amanda Sterna, Jeffrey Stevens, Jeffrey Stevens, Ravi Subedi, Alesha Sullivan, Jenna Sunderman, Tomoko Takeda, Srijan Tamrakar, Robert Tanhoff, Samia Tariq, Adam Taylor, Stephanie Taylor, Anjan Thapa, Anup Thapa, Dinesh Thapa, Kiley Theede, Erik Thibault, Danielle Thomas, Nina Tikkinen, Brook Tilimo, Emily Timm, Jamie Totman, Amisha Treat, Kelli Tresidder, Naoyuki Tsuji, Lucas Utouh, Ryan Verkman, Ryan Viola, Courtney Walker, Emily Wallin, Jessica Wandrie, Benjamin Weingartz, Brady Weispfennig, Jacob Westman, Jeremy Westphal, Alicia Wheeler, Ann Wheeler, Derek Whitaker, Elizabeth Willett, Kelly Wilson, Alan Windisch, Brian Winter, Joseph Wirt, Tyler Woelfel, Peter Woitas, Andrea Wolever, Jwihye Woo, Julie Wood, Kimberly Woodgate, Erika Wright, Jane Wright, So Yeon Yang, Xe Yang, Tae Kyeong Yoo, John Zehnder, Allison Zins, Rustam Zufarov, Alick Zulu, Sarah Zupfer, Jay Rossiter, all of Mankato;

Christopher Arce, Joanna Bach, Andrea Bjornson, Chelsea Carey, Kimberly Carey, Cami Hiller, Kati Hiller, Andrew Ibisch, Jay Landsteiner, Jennifer Schull, Brittney Walters, all of Mapleton;

Jennifer Bjorklund, LeAnn Esteves, Brianna Smith, Chelsea Volz, Darin Woitas, all of Minnesota Lake;

Emily Coon, Jeremy DeJoy, Alyssa Edel, Jedd Edel, Tiffany Frase, Elizabeth Kraft, Ashley Krohn, Tabitha McDonald, Benjamin Morgan, Megan Pelowski, Susannah Rosival, Nicole Skluzacek, Rae Stangler, Ali Wolpern, all of Montgomery;

Bryanna Anthony, Kelsey Christensen, Benjamin Jongbloedt, Adam Moen, all of New Richland;

Kati Becker, Jana Beilke, Liza Beilke, Ashley Bemmels, Sara Berg, Abby Bernard, Megan Blickem, Cindy Borth, Kristin Braam, Nicolas Brown, Nicki Buechner, Mitchell Burmeister, Leah Dallmann, Michael Dannenberg, Benjamin Domeier, Kaitlin DuChene, Jennifer Filzen, Sara Fischer, Brittany Franklin, Lisa Fredrich, Kristen Gehrke, Kirsten Grathwohl, Kara Grochow, Timothy Grunwald, Jenna Haala, Alex Herzog, Adam Hoffmann, Christopher Hooper, Karl Huss, Bridgette Janni, Justin Kitzberger, Emily Klimmek, Alex Kral, Kayla Larson, Andrew Leyrer, Jason Mack, Eric Miller, Jacqueline Olson-Hyde, William Pass, Sonja Perdue, Jamie Portner, Ethan Regan, Samantha Riser, Kristen Rolloff, Kelsey Sabatino, Seth Schaefer, Aaron Schlingmann, Alec Schwartz, Jay Schwarz, William Schwarz, Anthony Seidl, Corinne Skalitzky, Christopher Steffl, Mark Steinman, Sam Sveine, Steve Sveine, Maria Thorson, Rachel Walden, Jason Wech, Derek Wehrwein, David Welch, Megan Wilfahrt, all of New Ulm;

Rachel Compart, Alexandra Franzen, Taija Truebenbach, all of Nicollet;

Kelly Altenburg, Lexi Anderson, Michelle Armstrong, Staci Betlach, Jamison Bielke, Christopher Blais, Lucas Bode, Daniel Boettcher, Jacob Bohrod, Megan Brown, Ashley Carlson, Michael Chiugu, Stacy Cray, Jessica Day, David Deaconson, Reynaldo Diaz, Dane Ecker, April Enfield, Paul Gansen, Christina Garcia, Chad Gullickson, Megan Hancock, Ryan Herman, Minh Nhat Hoang, Jay Hoffmann, Kelly Hofmeister, Mariah Jones, Melissa Jones, Emma Kind, Ryan Kontak, Rhiannon Lamont, Kenneth Larson, Jessica Lietha, Cristal, Lopez, Keith Ludi, Theresa Miller, Mari Moffitt, Christelle Ndemni, Donald Nelsen, Leah Nourie, Miranda Ohme, Nica Patterson, Ian Roberts, Philip Rosen, Clarence Sadusky, Andrew Salaski, Brian Sarff, Courtney Schmidt, Christopher Schroeder, David Sieberg, Kyle Sonnabend, Stacy Stoffregen, Kami Theimer, James Thul, Adam Trautman, Allyson Untiedt, Fawn VanEps, Joshua Vander Hook, Scott Vossen, Aaron Willey, Brian Zak, Amy Zellmer, all of North Mankato;

Samantha Kluver of Odin;

Nicole Cooper, Katie Groskreutz, Mark Lynch, Brian More, Luke Splinter, all of Pemberton;

Jamie Byrne, Brandon Flowers, Steven Langton, Adam McConkey, Lauren McConkey, Kylie Melvin, all of St. Clair;

Jessica Christenson, Adam Doll, Nathan Faith, Katy Goldschmidt, Stephanie Miller, Meghan Nelson, Kyle Olson, Marie Reuter, Darci Rinne, Averie Swanson, all of St. James;

Joseph Bottoms, Daniel Branscombe, Steven Burgstahler, Lisa Carlson, Carissa Delestre, Ryan Derner, Tammy Gagnon, Tamara Gordy, Brooke Greenig, Amanda Hoehn, Meghan Hoehn, Samantha Hunt, Amanda Hurlbutt, Emily Jansen, Madalyn Johnson, Michael Johnson, Brandon Lyle, Julianne Morgan, Lindsey Mork, Savannah Peters, Mallori Pherson, John Quist, Nathan Rodeback, Ashley Rother, Amanda Rubink, Spencer Schilling, Lynnea Style, Bryce Tillman, Geneva Walter, Shane Warren, Sarah Wenner, Crystal Whitmarsh, Charles Wolf, all of St. Peter;

Isaiah Biesanz, Shawn Bohnen, Jacob Braulick, Aimee Kotten, Karissa Kramer, Katie Krebs, David Krzmarzick, Sarah Ludewig, Alisa Marti, Tricia Maurer, Peter Mielke, Casie Schewe Kathryn Schroeder, Mark Schroepfer, Anthony Sellner, Michael Sellner, Rebecca Sellner, Danielle Skovbroten, Doreen Tyler, Eric Vidden, Danielle Wensauer, all of Sleepy Eye;

Kylie Dauer, Krista Hesse, Jillian Kaehler, Alyssa Schmidt, Naomi Timm, all of Springfield;

Glenda Becthold of St. James;

Adam Graham, Brittany Sonnabend, both of Vernon Center;

Brianna Born, Shelly Cooper, Molly Cunningham, Catherine DeBates, Nicole Draheim, Douglas Fairbanks, Gail Gorski, Mike Harinen, Natasha Haugen, Jamie Hermel, Jenna Hintz, Jennifer Hughes, Jake Janike, Ariel Johnson, Takara Johnson, Ashley Kroeger, Mandi Kuchenbecker, Christopher Langr, Michael Moen, Igor Radzyuk, Margarita Rodriguez, Stephanie Rosen, Staci Royer, Kathleen Tucker, Tyler Ulferts, Megan Weber, Joseph Wollenburg, Christine Worke, all of Waseca;

Joseph Gehrke, Jordan Kinniry, Amanda Splett, David Sprague, Andrea Survis, Rachel Waldschmidt, Travis Waugh, all of Waterville;

Brittni Cleveland, Jared Fette Hallie Hauser, Amber Johnson, Lindsay Johnson, Tyler Linde, Bradley Musser, Kellie Robbins, Jessica Schindler, Thomas Voigt, Daniel Widman, all of Wells;

Kayla Cue, Benjamin Guthmiller, Shelby Sackett, Mathias Sturtz, all of Winnebago.

Veteran of the Month

NORTH MANKATO — North Mankato American Legion Post 518 will honor the memory of Cpl. Anthony Joseph McCabe as the August Veteran of the Month during services conducted Aug. 7 at the Brandt building flagpole.

The post conducts services on the first Saturday of each month for the deceased veteran being honored.

Rockhurst University

KANSAS CITY, MO — Christopher Hasse of North Mankato participated in commencement ceremonies held in May.

Utica College

UTICA, NEW YORK — Janet Weber of North Mankato has been named to the spring 2010 dean’s list.

Luther College

DECORAH, IOWA — The following students have been named to the 2010 spring semester dean’s list: Thomas Burman of Amboy; Vaughn Tackmann of Arlington; Kayla Sonnicksen, Dana Sonnicksen, both of Belle Plaine; Amanda Eckhardt of Blue Earth; Carrie Kauffman, Jennifer Ward, both of New Ulm; Kristi Holmberg of North Mankato; Joseph Kautt of St. Peter; Rebecca Kohnert, Sky Macklay, Emily Roycraft, all of Waseca; Ellyn Phearman of Watertown; Kaci Hyland, Cody Hyland, both of Winnebago.