The Free Press, Mankato, MN

July 21, 2013

Names and Notables


The Mankato Free Press

---- —

MSU Greek Community

The Greek Community at Minnesota State University added two fraternities, one of which received a charter from its international organization this past semester.

In addition, for the spring 2013 semester, fraternity men achieved an overall 2.88 GPA, which surpassed the all-men's GPA of 2.86; and the sorority women achieved a 3.22 GPA, which surpassed the all-women's GPA of 3.19. Collectively, the Maverick Greeks attained a 3.05 GPA, exceeding the all-University GPA of 3.02.

South Central College's Faribault Campus Foundation

The South Central College's Faribault Campus Foundation awarded $100,000 in scholarships to 120 freshman and sophomore students during the college's annual Scholarships Award Ceremony on Monday, April 29, 2013. A list of the South Central College students from the greater Mankato Area who received scholarships:

Justina David, community social service, Gertrude A. Beaupre Mmorial; Anne Flicek, pre-nursing, Hannah Lips Foundation; Taylor Olivo, associate in arts, Gertrude A. Beaupre Memorial; Kayla Polin, child development, Gertrude A. Beaupre Memorial; Kaitlyn Pumper, associate in arts, SCC Faculty & Staff; Amanda Ryan, business management, Gertrude A. Beaupre Memorial; Britney Sexton, associate in arts, HickoryTech; Ashley Simon, pre-nursing, Hannah Lips Foundation; Steven Simon, computer integrated machining, Minnesota Precision Manufacturing Association Education; Jessica Davison, administrative assistant, John & Lucille Hoban Endowment; Suzanne Backhaus. health unit coordinator, E.F. Johnson Foundation; Laurie Ayers, medical assistant, Hannah Lips Foundation; Ashley Delaske, associate in arts, Xcel Energy.

Winona State University dean's list

Winona State University announces the dean's list for spring term 2013: Cleveland -- Rebecca Zimmerman; Eagle Lake -- Kylie Milbrandt; Good Thunder -- Jaclyn Bateman and Samantha Langworthy; Janesville -- Kayla Wolff; Kasota -- Ryan Miller; Lake Crystal -- Seth Lilly; Le Center -- Samantha Collins; Le Sueur -- Nicole Chilman, Maureen Savage and Megan Zeiher; Mankato -- Stephanie Adams, Evy Claussen, Jessica Goettl, Amanda Larson, Emily Miller, Kristin Seifert, Shelby Seifert, Miranda Sellner and Madalyn Ziegler; Mapleton -- Michaela Hislop; New Ulm -- Janelle Curry, Sarah Furth, Jill Gareis and Amanda Hoffman; North Mankato -- Cara Flom, Michael Maurer, Elise Morrison and Amanda Olson; St. Peter -- Mary Soderlund; Vernon Center -- Tara Roelofs; Waseca -- Emily Anderson, Kaitlyn Jewison, Alicia Maas, Katelun Madigan, Mattea Meixner and Nathan Rongstad; Wells -- Jamie Herman, Skylar Peterson and Brianna Shroeder; Winnebago -- Emily Malchow.

Normandale Community College spring graduates

Normandale Community College graduates for spring 2013: Le Sueur -- Jake Darryl Fraser; Madelia -- Jenna E Csuti; Madison Lake -- Emilt R. Danberry; Mankato -- Oluwaseyi Ademola-Sadipe; Montgomery -- Jennifer Marie Johnston and Philip Leo Sheridan.

Normandale Community College dean's List

Normandale Community College announces the dean's list for spring term 2013: Mankato -- Dylan Bode; New Ulm -- Nathan Bauer.

The University of Wisconsin-Madison dean's list

The University of Wisconsin-Madison announces the dean's list for spring term 2013: Cleveland -- Sarah Horn; Janesville -- David Trahms; Kasota -- Stephen Leeb; Mankato -- Timothy Baerg, Megan Ewel and Rita Hurd; New Ulm -- Lydia Balge; Nicollet -- Ethan Grefe and Joshua Grefe; North Mankato -- Emily Anderson, Daniel Baack, Dakota Johnson, Brandon Klemme and Courtney Klemme; Waterville -- Kelci Marzahn.

Rockhurst University dean's list

Rockhurst University announces the dean's list for spring term 2013: Janesville -- Allison Streich.

Iowa State University dean's list

Iowa State University announces the dean's list for spring term 2013: Blue Earth Area -- Chelsea Janice Johnson; Eagle Lake -- Bryan Joseph Walters; Kasota -- Jon C. Richter; Mankato -- Cory J. Anderson, Jamie Lynn Menke and James Mitchell Peters; New Richland -- Brandon Tyler Espe; New Ulm -- Michael Reed Glawe and Joshua Marc Hillesheim; North Mankato -- Justin Lee Gerber, Grant M. Gustafson, Christoper J. Levandowski, Laura Elizabeth Rapp, Gregory Davis Vose and Janee Shantae Wise; St. Peter -- Andrew Darin Doherty and Tanner John Jaeger; Springfield -- Amanda Joy Wells; Wells -- Jason Allen Huper; Winnebago -- Kirsten E. Johanson.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point spring graduates

The following students have graduated from The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point in the 2013 spring ceremony: Waseca -- Zachary Miller; Waterville -- Kori Hutchison.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire scholarship

The following student has received the College of Nursing and Health Sciences at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire scholarship for the 2013-2014 academic year: Mankato -- Michelle Sparks.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse dean's list

The following students have been named to the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse dean's list for the 2013 spring semester: Blue Earth -- Jennifer Smith; Cleveland -- Samantha Stocker; Delavan -- Camille Driscoll; Janesville -- Salena Gahler; Mankato -- Alyssa Finke, Jacob Nienow and Megan Richmond; Mapleton -- Laura Gerdts and Stephanie Smith; Minnesota Lake -- Macenzie Volz; Montgomery -- Allistair McCrady; New Richland -- Brett Hagen; New Ulm -- Kaitlin Larson; North Mankato -- Brianna Christiansen, Amanda Reiner, Danielle Sukalski and Alex Umhoefer; St. James -- Darci Johnson, Scott Mueller and Chantel Yearling; St. Peter -- Kasey Overgaard; Waseca -- Kiley Harguth, Keari Harris and Morgan Larson; Winnebago -- Kelsey Sackett.

Ridgewater College Hutchinson campus graduates

The following students have graduated from the Hutchinson campus of Ridgewater College in the 2013 spring ceremony: Arlington -- Krystal Wendinger and Benjamin Wieman; Belle Plaine -- Megan Behnke and Cody Ekstrom; Delavan -- Shelley Caldwell; Gaylord -- Soonja Briest, Bethany Diehn and April Trebelhorn; Mankato -- Matthew Kotthoff; Mountin Lake -- Darci McNeal; St. Peter -- Cody Juell and Logan Miller; Sleepy Eye -- William Jakobitz and Teresa Vaubel; Winthrop -- Roxanna Miller, Holly Mitchell, Andrew Rasmussen, Laura Skelley and Victoria Stoll.

Ridgewater College Willmar campus graduates

The following students have graduated from the Willmar campus of Ridgewater College in the 2013 spring ceremony: Arlington -- Tyler Brueggemeier and Rylie Frauendienst; Comfrey -- Ethan Pidde; Courtland -- Katie Rathmann; Green Isle -- Erin Farber and Jacob Ruehling; Hanska -- Thomas Sletta; Madelia -- Joshua Goodburn and Trever Pulvermacher; Mankato -- Hilary Davis and Renae Ireland; New Ulm -- Melanie Bliese, Adam Dauer and Callie Walden; North Mankato -- Liana Michels; St. Peter -- Beth Belden; Sleepy Eye -- Kari Jo Riederer; Winnebago -- Makayla Jenkins; Winthrop -- Kendra Lange.

The Jefferson Award

In celebration of there extraordinary contributions to, and selfless work within the community, Mankato couple Susan and Bob Brown were selected to be one amount 90 recipients from around the country for the Jefferson Award.

For seven years the Browns, married more than 46 years, coordinated their church's participation in the Sunday noon dinner program at Salvation Army in Mankato who provide and serve a Sunday noon dinner once a year. They have been actively involved with the Betsy-Tacy Society as tour guides, committee members, on-call volunteers and donors. They have been active members of Bethlehem Lutheran for 40+ years and serve as chairmen of a monthly serving group and a Wednesday night supper team.

The Jefferson Award, know as the "Nobel Prize" for public service, are presented each year over two days of ceremonies in the nation's captial.

University of Minnesota Duluth dean's list

The following students have been named to the University of Minnesota Duluth dean's list for the 2013 spring semester: Amboy -- Rachel Cyr; Blue Earth -- Aaron Wilhelmi and Wade Wilhelmi; Cleveland -- Grant Den Herder; Delavan -- Nicholas Osmundson; Good Thunder -- Charles Sieberg; Lafayette -- Aimee Abrahamson; Lake Crystal -- Jake Bible; Le Sueur -- Austin Boe, Alexis Hillbeck and Lucas Traxler; Mankato -- Brian Ewel, Stephanie Geller, Sara Hughes, Sierra Kamatchus, Katie Moret and David Tran Lam; Montgomery -- Jonathan Vlasak; New Ulm -- Mackenzie Gronholz, Cody Johnson and Sara Reckard; North Mankato -- Eric Pipes; St. Clair -- Brandon Berry and Brock Flowers; St. Peter -- Kelten Kelly and William Pelton; Sleepy Eye -- Rebeccah Ahlrich; Springfield -- Katie Timm; Vernon Center -- Samantha Peterson; Waseca -- Meghan Jewison.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire dean's list

The following students have been named to the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire dean's list for the 2013 spring semester: Lake Crystal -- Vanessa Lloyd; Le Center -- Michael Palm and Jeffrey Tiede; Le Sueur -- Jacob Hertaus; Madison Lake -- Rebecca Brunz; Mankato -- Jacob Ambrose, Hannah Gaspar, Vanessa Lloyd, Forrest Toegel and Megan Zibrowski; New Ulm -- Olivia Augustin; North Mankato -- Katelyn Goettl, Karlie Hinton and Rachel Streich; Waseca -- Haley Muotka and Dana Sopkowiak; Waterville -- Anika Kinniry.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point honors

The following students have received honors from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point for the 2013 spring semester: Mankato -- Nicole Baker; Waseca -- Katie Youngberg.

University of Minnesota Duluth graduates

The following students have graduated from the University of Minnesota Duluth in the 2013 spring ceremony: Amboy -- Rachel Cyr; Elysian -- Ross Halvorson; Janesville -- Meghan Jewison; Le Center -- Samantha Maxa; Le Sueur -- Lucas Traxler; Mankato -- Eric Christenson, Sierra Kamatchus and Amanda Zrust; New Ulm -- Kurt Domeier; St. James -- Allison Zender; St. Peter -- Trent Johnson; Waseca -- Keagan Marble; Waterville -- Fredric Fyvie and Sarah Novack.

Concordia College dean's list

The following students have been named to the Concordia College dean's list for the 2013 spring semester: Gaylord -- Paul Norell; Le Sueur -- Cassandra Schwartz; Mankato -- Douglass Brenton and Tara Wegner; New Ulm -- Tye Kjellberg, Leah Nelsen and Brenna Sievert; North Mankato -- Sean Plemmons; St. Peter -- Megan Wenner.