The Free Press, Mankato, MN

August 25, 2013

Names and Notables â€" 8/25/13


The Mankato Free Press

---- — College of State Saint Benedict dean's list

The following students were named to the College of Saint Benedict dean's list for spring semester: St. Peter -- Alissa Lager and Bailey Zallek.

St. John's University dean's list

The following student was named to the St. John's University dean's list for spring semester: North Mankato -- Jake Collins.

University of Minnesota Twins Cities dean's lst

The following student was named to the University of Minnesota Twin Cities dean's list for spring semester: Blue Earth -- Lindsey Ankeny, Riley Holmseth; Bricelyn -- Megan Jacobson; Courtland -- Tiffany Hulke; Janesville -- Courtney Walter; Le Center -- Stephanie Lafavor; Le Seuer -- Kirk Amundson, Kelsey Brandt, Brett Pfarr, Erin Pfarr; Mankato -- Nicole Evan, Amy Friedman, Zachery Hermer, Henry Kunerth, Laura Stomberg, Michelle Tacheny; New Ulm -- Elliot Backer, Francis Johnson, Whitney Osborne, Kayla Schlumpberger, Silas Sellnow, Ryan Steffl; Nicollet -- Brooklyn Corbett; North Mankato -- Chandra Dahlke, Jenna Hinton, Joseph Kopel, Marissa Kramer; Pemberton -- Jill Rollins, Ryan Strobel; Saint James -- Shannon Nelson; Saint Peter -- Jacob Blaschko-Iveland; Sleepy Eye -- Hannah Hagen; Springfield -- Colby Fester; Waseca -- Hannah Flor, April Pfeifer; Wells -- Jessica Schindler; Winnebago -- Kristin Schulz.

University of Wisconsin - River Falls dean's list

The following student was named to the University of Wisconsin - River Falls dean's list for spring semester: North Mankato -- Ashley Goettl.

Riverland Community College honors list

The following students were named to the River Land Community College honors list: Blue Earth -- Dalton Arends, Kerrisa Behr, Amy Benn, Mary DeMarinis-Laabs, Morgan Frandle, Justin Joel; Bricelyn -- Frank Dann, Sarah Marchant; Easton -- Jason Mertens; Frost -- Ayrica Wrase; Good Thunder -- Louis Wingen; Janesville -- Jordan Frederick, Jake Hodge, Jorge Rios; Kiester -- Sadie Burkhow, James Wipplinger, Kristi Yost; Mankato -- Michael Bartsch, Jesse Buche, Blake Hatlestad, Shawn Kubat; New Richland -- Kara De La Fosse Cody Kraay, Emily Light, Cody Mosher, Celena Ortiz, Michelle Possin, Christie Rayner, Cory Rosacker, Tina Thompson, Adam Wacholz; North Mankato -- Anthony Weis; Walters --Cyndi Hagem; Waseca -- Donald Olson, Alyce Skelly, Andrea Stockdale; Waterville -- Danielle Mathias, Spencer Morsching, Jacob Velzke; Wells -- Alexander Huper, Alexis Johnson, Michelle Jordan, Richard Jordan, Marcella Mejia, Robert Nassivera, Carly Peterson, Corrissa Peterson.

University Of Wisconsin-Madison Graduates

The following students graduated from University of Wisconsin-Madison this spring: Mankato -- Annie Ray; New Ulm -- Prairie Hady, Rhyomi Sellnow; North Mankato -- Michael Baack, Jordan Kutil, Alissa Ryan.

South Central College Graduates

The following students graduated from South Central College this spring: Amboy -- Cody Urban; Blue Earth -- Alyssa Imbery; Bricelyn -- Alesha Satre; Cleveland -- Jennifer Hoffman; Courtland -- Ashley Black; Delavan -- Andrew Schendel; Eagle Lake -- Nathan Bechel, Jill Benson, David Carr. David Johnson, Kayla Rossow, Scott Wilson; Elysian --Chelsea Scott, Tiffany Sheehy; Good Thunder -- Jessica Brase, Alisha Prouty; Hanska -- Tamara Grunert; Janesville -- Dawn Androli, Karissa Christenson, Amber Jewison, Meghan Jewison, Amy Ostgarden, Kaitlyn Preston; Kasota -- Amy Boyd, Nichole Bulie-Burg, Linda Henslin, William Novosad; Lafayette -- Brian Hoffmann, Jessica Maidl, Ryan Portner, Jacob Sjostrom; Lake Crystal -- Joshua Barker, Joshua Friedrichs, Michael Greenough, Brian Hutchens, Kimberly Lilly, Jennifer Rubio, Carrie Sullivan, Kathy Wegner-Greve; Le Center -- Debra Claffey, Cassandra Gargett, James Oak; Le Sueur -- Chelsea Biehler, Steven Gerdts, Adelita Kleinschmidt, Aaron Libra, Gus Nelson, Chelsea Simek, Ashley Prax; Madelia -- Rebecca Anderson, Keishia Martin, Jason Moody, Sarah Pace, Dustin VanHale, Joshua Wyffels; Madison Lake -- Kelsey Gibson, Levi Leskey, Kristine Silvernale; Mankato -- Sofiya Abdu, Fatuma Adam, Miguel Aguillon, Aran Augustin, Kristy Auringer, Elisabeth Bateman, Nathan Beil, Nicole Blace, William Bromley, Kimberley Brooks, Danielle Burger, Catherine Burns, Daniel Bush, Patric Case, Sara Collins, Jessica Denn, James Dickey, Cassandra Dlugiewicz, Kyle Erdahl, Kristin Erie, Mallory Gemlo, Jennifer Gorny, Jerry Hanlon, David Hanson, Laura Hodgin, Samantha Hogue, Paul Hruska, Rachel Iverson, Levi Janssen, Daniel Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Bernadette Kazmierczak, Jesse Kennedy, Josie Kietzer, Brian Kottke, Evan Kunath, Lindsey Larson, Corey Leiferman, Patrick Levine, Karen Lorge, Daniel McClain, Erin Meyer, Kevin Meyer, Ardo Mohamed, Patrick Morris, Bo Nash, Bonnie Nelson, Kaylene Newgord, Jordan Nielsen, Shawn Nordstrom, Michelle Nortrup, Eric Oden, Emily Olmanson, David Paulson, Levi Pederson, Olesya Podshivaylova, Sharon Price, Shannon Reed, Kyle Reedstrom, Deborah Reichwald, Isaiah Reisdorf, Ashley Richards, David Richardson, Gina Rosas, Emily Schaus, Dustin Schull, Adrian Sjogren, Elizabeth Sloan, Kevin Sorenson, Charles Steinbach, Jeffrey Strand, Brittany Thedans, Katelyn Thompson, Reis Tueffel, Mariah Verkinderen, Kurt Wuller; Mapleton -- Lisa Baumgard, Kenneth Doyen, Travis Horn, Amanda Niebuhr, Sharon Shuk, Sheldon Walters; Montgomery -- Sarah Flicek, Jason Gangloff, Kelcey Ilg, Allison Johnston; New Richland -- Jonathan Walstrom; New Ulm -- Julaine Balbach, Pam Bauer, Lucas Derksen, Elizabeth Garcia, Zachary Linscheid, Cody Lodes, Reid Olson, Thomas Polich III, Meghan Rosenau, Douglas Smith, Drek Swanson-Cullen, Jackie WIltscheck, Alissa Wolf; Nicollet -- Cady Gappa, Cameron Grommersch, Andrew Hopp, Philip Ochs, Angela Thomsen; North Mankato --Natasha Ashfield, Ashley Birk, Sarah Deslauriers, Christina Dinsmore, Kevin Gaare, Amanda Gideo, April Grunzke, Cory Hackett, Angela Jackson, Abdullahi Jama, Ryan Kleen, Ryan Kontak, Brittany Krogstad, Darcy Leiferman, Tyler Meilke, Miriam Muchemi, Caroline Nino, Julia Sandov, Corey Sheldon, Daniel Smith, Jeremy Tesch. Ashley Thompson; Sleepy Eye -- Leticia Garcia, Matthew Helget, Ashley Kitzberger, Landon Seidl; St. James -- Caleb Anderson, Tammy Johnson-Strassburg, Iesha Rodriguez, Justin Schwanz, Chad Urevig; St. Peter -- Hodan Ali, Mandi Hanrl, Nicholas Hunter, Kristi Kennedy, Colleen Johnson, Jennifer Olson, Amanda Rathman-Edwards, Rita Scheff, Michael Schaffer, Heidi Schily, Allen Yauger; Waseca --Jessica Abraham, Suzanne Backhaus, Stephanie Bittner, Matthew Conway, Ashley Dell, Patricia Fliflet, Jodi Holmberg, Lacy Johnson, Krystal Kuchenbecker, Katie Nelson, Hedi Smith, Jesse Stiernagle, Lori Weller; Waterville -- Kristin Stangler; Wells -- Jordan Janzig, Jada Lau, Aubrey Niebuhr, Jay Staloch; Winnebago -- Ryne Myers.

University of Rochester dean's list

The following student has been named to the University of Rochester spring 2013 dean's list: Madison Lake -- Michael Myers.

The University of Rochester is located in Rochester, N.Y.

Concordia University - Wisconsin dean's list

The following student has been named to the Concordia University - Wisconsin spring 2013 dean's list: Courtland -- Stephen Bernau.

North Dakota State University

The following student has been named to the North Dakota State University summer 2013 dean's list: New Ulm -- Abigail Bastian.

Riverblenders concert at Orange City

The Riverblenders performed a 90 minute concert to a standing room only crowd at the Prairie Winds Events Center in Orange City, Iowa.

The concert was arranged by the Orange City Arts Council, and sponsored by OC Sanitation and the Commercial Bank of Alton and Orange City.