The Free Press, Mankato, MN

May 19, 2013

Names and Notables


The Mankato Free Press

---- — Hickory Tech

The Hickory Tech Foundation recently presented a $1,000 grant to Creative Play Place in St. Peter. The funding is being used to support the Literacy Lending Bag project that lets families, child care providers and preschool teachers check out bags that include books, songs, poems and hands-on activities that enrich the storytime experience for young children.

FarmamericaDave Fredrickson, Minnesota commissioner of agriculture, and Farmamerica staff recognized local volunteers with a volunteer appreciation dinner at its visitor center Monday, April 15. The following individuals were recognized: Dr. Joe Eckert of Mankato, and Steve and Liz Melcher of Janesville were presented the Director’s Award; Don Siems of Waseca for Outstanding Volunteer of the Year; Jordan Paulson of Waseca for Outstanding Youth Volunteer; Janesville Jacks and Jills 4-H Club for Organization of the Year; and Kieffer Communications of Waseca for Business Partner of the Year.

Mankato Ford

As a result of a fundraising event last weekend, Mankato Ford is donating $4,000 to St. Peter High School's choir, band and theater programs.

More than 180 people attended a Saturday event at the high school during which $20 was donated by Ford for everyone who took a test drive. Since the program’s inception in 2007, the Drive 4 UR School program has generated more than $16 million in donations for high school nationwide.

Red Lobster

Feeding Our Communities Partners will receive a $1,000 grant as part of the Restaurant Community Grants program from the Darden Foundation, the charitable arm of Darden Restaurants Inc.

The grants program, now in its second year, allowed the Mankato Red Lobster restaurant to help support the local community program BackPack Food Program.BackPack Food discreetly provides low-income students with packs of nutritious, child-friendly meals to take home for weekends and school breaks. As community support increases, Feeding Our Community Partners can implement the BackPack Food Program at additional Mankato area elementary schools.

This grant to the BackPack Food Program will be matched, dollar for dollar, by the Otto Bremer Foundation.

Zonta Young Women in Public Affairs Award

A Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial High School senior was named the recipient of the 2013 Zonta Club of Mankato Young Women in Public Affairs Award.

Amanda Ruch was chosen because of the variety of leadership positions she has held, as well as her sense of women's issues.

The goal of the program is to encourage participation in public affairs by recognizing a young woman's commitment to the volunteer sector, evidence of volunteer leadership achievements and a dedication to the advancement of the status of women.

Applicants are asked to reflect on their voluntary commitment to their school and their community and the problems limiting the advancement of the status of women in thri own country andworldwide. The Zonta International Young Women in Public Affairs program looks to the young women of today for the leaders of tomorrow.

Amanda Ruch was named Zonta Club of Mankato Young Women in Public Affairs recipient because of the variety of leadership positions she has held, as well as her sense of women's issues.

The Zonta Club of Mankato, chartered in September 1974. Zonta International, with world headquarters in Oak Brook, Ill., is a global organization of executives and professionals working

together to advance the status of women worldwide through service and advocacy.

St. Mary’s University

Jake Traxler of Le Center was nominated for the Outstanding Senior Male Award at St. Mary’s University. Traxler was involved with Serving Others United in Love, Lasallian Collegians, and the Taylor Richmond Benefit Dance Committee.

Southwest Minnesota State University

The following students graduated in the spring 2013 commencement ceremony at Southwest Minnesota State University: Arlington -- RoseAnn Wendinger; Belle Plaine -- Michael Halquist; Blue Earth -- BobbySue Fenske; Cleveland -- Katie Hobson; Comfrey -- Michelle Hoek; Eagle Lake -- Joel Spangenberg; Gaylord -- Wanda Paine; Janesville -- Nathan Roberts; Le Center -- Nicholas Blaschko and Cecelia Schueler; Le Sueur -- Michelle Dhaene; Madelia -- Jeimmy Grosland; Mankato -- Gregory Seath; New Ulm -- Jill Burnett; Sleepy Eye -- Kristin Badenhorst, Daniel Botz, John Cook and Derek Skovbroten.

Central Lakes College

The following students made the fall 2012 dean’s and president’s lists at Central Lakes College: Tyler Meyers of Blue Earth, Nickolas Johnstone of Cleveland, Jacob Cluka of Kasota, Chad Germscheid of Madison Lake, Adam Annis of Mapleton, Anthony Mathiowetz of New Ulm, Dylan Olson of Nicollet and Derek Abel of Winnebago.

Masons of Mankato Lodge 12

The Mason Lodge 12 of Mankato raised $1,180.29 for the Salvation Army during its Christmas Campaign. The Minnesota Masons matched that amount, for a total donation of $2,360.58.

St. John’s University

Jake Collins of North Mankato was a member of the 32-student team at St. John’s University campus mail and duplicating center that earned the College of St. Benedict/St. John’s University Student Employee Team of the Year.

Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation

Southern Minnesota Initiative Foundation awarded $15,418 worth of free paint to 16 projects across the region. This year, nearly 600 gallons were awarded to beautification projects in southern Minnesota; including 92 gallons to VINE Faith in Action for the Adult Community Center.

Minnesota West Community & Technical College

The following students graduated from Minnesota West Community and Technical College in spring 2013: Arlington -- Mitch Bjorklund and Jeremy Quam; Butterfield -- Shilo Linscheid; Comfrey -- Nicholas Herrig; Janesville -- Joseph Weber; Lake Crystal -- Bryan Hennager and Derek Hennager; Madelia -- Jennifer Coudron, Natalie McCabe and Justin Henry; Mankato -- Francesca Olson, Amy Schmidt and Kokeb Tawso; Mountain Lake -- Ashley Jensen, Meridee Paulson, Faith Wall and Heather Youngwirth; New Ulm -- Michael Pyan and Adam Stoner; North Mankato -- Megan Selly; Odin -- Macy Svalland; St. James -- Mellisa Nachreiner, Cindy Schmitz and Jessica Ziegler; Sleepy Eye -- Brandon Hansen and Mitchell Haubrich; Springfield -- Danielle Halverson; Truman -- Ann Cory and Adria Mosloski; Winnebago -- Nichole Neuhalfen.

Minnesota State University

The following students graduated from Minnesota State University in the spring of 2013: Amboy -- Lucas Torres; Blue Earth -- Cody Christians, Robin Haugh, Kady Ihle-Heyes, Whitney King, Brian Knutson, Joseph Kuechenmeister, Alex Mehrhof, Garrett Mensing, Adam Murphy, Allison Sylvester and Amanda Ziegler; Butterfield -- Deanna Carlson; Cleveland -- Victoria Burt, Samuel Gore, Ashtyn Kupser, Victoria Neumann, Stacey Rivet and Molly Schmitz; Cologne -- Joe Brown; Courtland -- Heidi Bendix, Kelcey Cordes, Jamie Eisterhold, Eric Ellingson and Tyler Struss; Delavan -- LeAnn Hoppe, Jordan Weir; Eagle Lake -- Elizabeth Barriga, Amanda Bomstad, Andrew Bornholdt, Taliesen Burrows, Emmanuel Conteh, Jessica Fowler,Sarah Lazar, Greg Meyer, Mary Nelson, Scott Overholser, Mick Rykhus, Sarah Sieberg, Meghan Terrell, Jennifer Westberg; Elmore -- Whitli Reimann; Elysian -- Maren Olson, Jesse Reintjes, Jesse Reintjes, Brandi Stangler; Garden City -- Laura Pape; Good Thunder -- Amanda Barnard, Sarah FitzSimmons, Matthew Nesius and Jill Sohre; Hanska -- Jessica Koehler, Heidi Sletta and Heidi Sletta; Janesville -- Matthew Kleve, Amanda McDonald, Jordan Riley and Trisha Westphal; Kasota -- Darian Jackson and Erik Karlson; La Salle -- Vanessa Wieseler; Lafayette -- Kayla Altmann and Jacob Thunander; Lake Crystal -- Lisa Brown, Amanda Carleton, Ashley Engles, Kate Freier, David Gindorff, Anthony Greve, Adam Hanson, Cortney Krahling, Aaron Norgren, Kelly Othoudt, Kelsey Scearcy, Lacey Schreurs and Kevin Williams; Le Sueur -- Alexandra Miller, Alexandra Miller, Daniel Willaert, Shandi Counter, Kristal Gray, Bradley Johnson, Jairek Lyons, Alexander McGillick, Shelby Quist, Ashley Samora and Wade Yahnke; Le Center -- Andrew Engel, Matthew Frericks, Melissa Goettl, Emily Onken, Jennifer Schmidt, Jessica Shouler, Benjamin Wetzel and Carolyn Yauger; Lewisville -- Levi Kettner; Madelia -- Lucas Aguilar, Nicholas Cooling, Sonya Elkins, Jamie Gappa, Meghan Halverson, Nathan Haynes, Mara Mosenden and Kevin Pockrus; Madison Lake -- Michelle Behsman, Cassandra Dahline, Ashley Germscheid, Brenna Hoisington, Brittany Monio and Jackie Weston; Mankato -- Devin Moyer, Irteza Aamir, Sharifa Abdirizak, Adedamola Adeyeye, Oluwafemi Agboola, Said Ahmed, Ahmed Ahmed Bani, Chimezie Akaya, Mohammed Alghamdi, Nabiha Ali, Sahra Ali, Sheikhnur Ali, Benjamin Allocco, Nasser Almutawa, Mohammed Alnazil, Tharfan Alsagoor, Sasanka Andawatta Kankanamge, Jodiah Andresen, James Anhorn, Jenna Askevold, Kyle Atchley, Ashley Auseth, Nathaniel Ayala, Mehmet Aydin, Michael Azarbod, Jacob Babel, Thuy Thuy Bac, Jessica Baker, Paul Barnett, Jose Barriga, Beverly Bartsch, Nripendra Bastola, Colette Baudoin, Jacob Beckel, Bjorn Becker Linder, Brittany Beelner, David Begalka, Cody Bergendahl, Kimberly Berns, Cameron Beyer, Suman Bhattarai, Saroj Bhetawal, Jesse Born, Anthony Boxrud, Breanna Boyce, Kimberly Bracht, Nathan Brand, Michelle Bridges, Jolene Brody, Raymond Brozo, Joshua Bryant, Joshua Bryant, Samuel Bryant, Tom Burg, Hemanth Kumar Burgupally, Paul Burkhardt, Robert Burns, Kenisha Butler, Savidrath By, Araceli Cardenas, Evelyn Carrasco, Clinton Cater, Michael Chamberlain, Chanoknun Charoenkul, Chelsea Chatham, Birendra Chaudhary, Nabeel Chaudhary, Nyabuay Chut, Jessie Cleven, Joshua Cluever, Daniel Coca, Samantha Coffin, Rachel Compart, Daniel Copp, Timothy Custalow, Ravindra Dahal, Jamie Dalbey, Desirae Damm, Kristy Danielson, Kay-Lee Davis, Ganisher Davlyatov, Joshua DeLong, Irma De La Guardia,Thomas Delano, Janoj Dhungana, Nicole Dick, Jim Dilling, Jennifer Domeier, Ceara Dowell, Daru Dube, Jennifer Dysterheft, Todd Edlin, Hamdi Elnuzahi, Sydney Emanuelson, Brian Evakise, Emily Evenson, Chase Feldbrugge, Lacey Ferguson, Barry Friedman, Briana Frolov, Mitchell Gahler, Mitchell Gahler, Dilumi Ganhewage, Alec Ganske, Breanna Ganther, Alexandra Garklavs, Yesenia Garza, Luke Gilow, Cassandra Goff, Eric Good, Eric Good, Violet Goode, Philipp Grajewski, Jordan Green, Nathan Gretz, Curtis Gruidl, Robin Guise, Chad Gullickson, Chad Gullickson, Alexander Habig, Trisha Haler, Haley Hamilton, Zainab Hamza, Marisa Hansen, Jane Harrison, Na Young Heo, Hashini Herath, Shirwa Hersi, Andrew Hester, Kati Hiller, Hung Hoang, Minh Nhat Hoang, Minh Nhat Hoang, Baily Hoffman, Jason Hoffman, Wendy Hoffman, Sharmin Hossain, Benedict Houlie, Lindiwe Hove, Craig Huang, Kristin Hueneburg, Kelsey Hulke, Peter Hunt, Vy Huynh, Sarah Iannacone, Andrew Ibisch, McKenzie Jabs, Demy Jackson, Awa Jagne, Leah Janson, Carrie Jeffrey, Dustin Jensen, Kyungyoon Jeong, Benjamin Johnson, David Johnson, Kady Johnson, Kari Johnson, Kari Johnson, Rachel Johnston, Aakash Joshi, Aakash Joshi, Atul Joshi, Jongha Jung, Sara Junker, Joseph Kahnke, Elijah Kannmacher, Nitesh Kansakar, Nitesh Kansakar, Udit Kapur, Michael Kelly, Kaitlyn Kenealy, Kokouvi Ketika, Moaaz Khan, Hyeju Kim, Paulette Kimber, Chelsea Kimbrough, Kalpana Koju, Joseph Kolhoff, Rebekah Koller, Matthew Kortuem, Maxime Kot, Jordan Krause, Robert Krueger, David Krzmarzick, Ashley Kuemper, Puspa Lama, Soyal Lama Shrestha, Soyal Lama Shrestha, Teresa Langworthy, Lennard Lartey, Matthew Lassonde, Megan Leibbrand, Noah Lichtenthaler, Jessica Lillegaard, Roba Lolo, Kyle Long, Ai Lor, Elizabeth Losch, Samantha Luer, Ryan Lund, Emily Maakestad, Marchell Magxaka, Zachary Maher, Fahad Malek, Ryan Maloney, Anuruddha Manamperi, Yajuman Manandhar, Molly Marg, Angela Mason, Sepo Masuku, Kathleen May, David McCargar, Hannah McCarthy, Logan McCarthy, Kelli McCulloch, Megan McLaughlin, Keagan McPherson, Jordan McShane, Scott Means, Daniel Meinz, Jesse Meyers, Moriah Miles, Pride Mogari, Abdisamed Mohamed, Badria Mohamed, Aaron Moncelle, Sanghee Moon, Michael Mueller, Anuka Muhandiramge Rodrigo, Anuka Muhandiramge Rodrigo, Anuka Muhandiramge Rodrigo, Monish Mukhiya, Farhiya Muse, David Myers, Amy Nakhla, Jessica Nawrocki, Agnes Claudia Ndemo, Bradley Nelson, Kirstin Nelson, Emily Nienkerk, Tyler Nietz, Cheikh Nouh, Lero Odola, Oluwadamilare Oke, Florence Okot, Dustin Olson, Julia Omtvedt, Olajuwon Onadipe, Wendiinko Gende Ouedraogo, Rahul Patel, Kristan Pennington, Quenilla Pettigrew, Kasey Pfab, Naga Venkata Pisipati, Joshua Poole, Ashley Portra, Angela Proehl, Shafi Qanyare, Adnan Rafiq, Paras Rai, Smita Rakshit, Muneeb Rasool, Alex Raymond, Sarah Reese, Patricia Reinke, Justin Richter, Melissa Ridler, Tavis Riederer, Nicole Rietz, Bol Ring, Allison Roberts, Corey Roberts, Erin Roberts, Tressa Roehm, Cody Rose, Amanda Roub, Mary Roy, Angela Sahli, Nicole Saidler, Oumar Sanogo, Ashraf Sarameh, Jessica Schaffer, Neil Schalk, Elizabeth Schendel, Kayla Scheps, Lauren Schian, Alexander Schimek, Holly Schlingmann, Bryan Schmid, Kristina Schmidt, Kelly Schmitt, Shawn Schreier, Shawn Schreier, Jordana Schreiner, Jeremy Schrempp, Bonnie Schruin, Michael Schulte, Deena Schuster, Dorothy Schwartzkopf, Andrew Schweim, Mallory Schweim, Karla Schweitzer, Daniel Schwichtenberg, Matthew Seavey, Ashleigh Sette, Kyajes Shakya, Sapana Shakya, Laura Sherburne, Vladislava Shevtsov, Sarah Shoff, Kaleb Short, Fumi Shrestha, Sashindra Shrestha, Sworup Shrestha, Nathan Shult, Bijaya Silwal, Callie Sinclair, Naoko Skala, Bradley Slama, KTlynn Smallwood, Molly Smith, Melissa Sonnek, Ansu Soumaoro, Ansu Soumaoro, Ansu Soumaoro, Casey Stamereilers, Joseph Steinberg-Hoffman, Paul Stenzel, Jill Storlie, Karyn Stoutenburg, Kristen Stradinger, Paurakh Subedi, Samir Subedi, Feifei Sun, Taryn Surdy, Lucas Swanson, Ann Marie Swartz-Beckius, Suguru Takebayashi, Christopher Talamantez, Robert Tanhoff, Rebecca Targove, Martin Tato, Crystal Taylor, Danforth Taylor, Steve Taylor, Hayley Teipel, Samantha Ten Eyck, Saiket Tewary, Christopher Thomas, Rachel Thomas, Kyle Thul, Ashley Tomlin, Elyse Tremain, Naoyuki Tsuji, Naoyuki Tsuji, Matthew Tuomala, Samuel Turner, Samuel Turner, Sujit Twayana, Felix Twum Barimah, Brett Tyrrell, Suranga Uduwage, Shawn Van Winkle, Mitchel VanderMey, Francois Vang, Susana Vera, Andrew Voshage, Thomas Wacholz, Kelsie Wagner, Mitchell Wallerstedt, Molly Wandersee, Cody Webber, Morgan Weinand, Sherry Werkmeister, Christopher Werner, Andrew Wesolowski, Ann Wheeler, Christine White, Dan Wical, Dan Wical, Kollin Wildeman, Briana Williamson, Bridgett Winkels, Kelsey Wiseman, Benjamin Wolf, Stephanie Wolff, Andrew Yackley, Robera Yahya, Linda Yang, Song Yang and John Zehnder; Mankato -- Emmanuel Frimpong Boamah and Valerie Giuttari; Mapleton -- Aziz Amar, Craig Manthei, Kristin Moore, Rebecca Stevermer and Jacob Umbreit; Minnesota Lake -- Chas Jacobson, Sara Pugh and Marcie Woitas; Montgomery -- Michael Flicek, Elizabeth Kraft, Gretchen Lilly and Amber Shaughnessy; New Richland -- Brian Bayerkohler, Christopher Bently, Michael Chalhoub, Linsy Hershberger, Benjamin Jongbloedt and Melissa Williams; New Ulm -- Andrew Achman, Mary Andryk, Jill Bartels, Brandon Berg, Rachel Berndt, Samantha Besemer, Patricia Bjerke, Emily Bode, Nicki Buechner, Kelli Buegler, Leah Dallmann, Ross Grathwohl, Kara Grochow, Tiffany Hanson, Nicole Kalow, Nicole Kalow, Andrew Langholz, Andrew Langholz, William Lomker, Jason Mack, Kyle Marti, Briana Meyer, Zachary More, Scott Paa, Jenna Portner, Josh Portner, Jeffrey Reed, Cody Rodewald, Kelsey Sabatino, Jason Schlumpberger, Emily Schmitt, Sergey Sobolev, Maria Thorson and Miles Wurster; North Mankato -- Yovin Andrian, Katie Artymiuk, Jamison Bielke, Kara Boerger, Brian Bohrer, Molly Bohrer, Sara Buechmann, David Bullert, Sean Callahan, John Carlson, Stacy Cray, Stacy Cray, Earleen Crayton, Joshua Day, Ashley Evans, Benjamin Geistfeld, Mary Gustin, Nicole Halvorson, Alex Hickok, Elizabeth Johnson, Rachel Johnson, Katie Kaufman, Angela Knepprath, Courtney Kramlinger, Benjamin Krohling, Tyler Kuch, Kevin Lamm, Adam Leggett, Pauline Lex, Pauline Lex, Justin Martin, Amber Massaglia, Wess McConville, Katherine Meyer, Julene Nolan, Sara Purrington, Chad Robinson, Bret Romberg, Clarence Sadusky, Clarence Sadusky, Dionicio Salazar, Blaise Schultz, Prasad Senadheera, Ryan Shirk, Ibrahima Tall, Becca Thompson, April Voss, William Walter, Robert Widner and Aaron Willey; Odin -- Samantha Kluver and Brittany Wenner; St. James -- Lydia Fall and Raquel Rayo; St. Peter -- Stephanie Blaschko, Tammy Gagnon, Leah Hanson, Gregory Moulton, Brett Tuma and Joseph Zachman; Sleepy Eye -- Katelyn Berkner, Amanda Boomgarden, Amanda Fischer, Craig Fischer, Nevada Helget, Sarah Ludewig, Jennifer Matos, Amanda Neidecker, Karen Rogotzke, Brady Sabatino, Kathryn Schroeder, Michael Sellner, Samantha Tauer; Springfield -- Emily Ellison, Megan Groebner, Danielle Miesen and Matthew Ryan; St. Clair -- Cristina Hracovschi; St. Peter -- Daniel Evans and Kristin Kramer; St. Clair -- Alexander Grabowska; St. James -- Rachel Glienke and Chelsea Schmillen; St. Peter -- Andrew Carr, Tracy Doerr, Katie Eatherton, Robert Elsen, Eric Gunderson, Kelly Henry, Emily Jansen, Joshua Knaak, Kelsey Kuiper, Rebecca Luedeman, Joni Myers, Justin Schmit, Samuel Schroeder, Jeffrey Wenner and James Wilkins; Vernon Center -- Tina Raske and Brittany Sonnabend; Waseca -- Laura Aldrich, Catherine DeBates, Kelli Fagerness, Kayla Gehring, Elaine George, Eugene Glynn, Andrew Harrison, Natasha Haugen, Caleb Korb, Kimberly Maas, Kristina Peltz, Mallory Root, Daniel Sheehan, Kathleen Tucker, Shelley Whitehead and Joseph Wollenburg; Waterville -- Rachel Amundson, Brandon Grindall, Jordan Kinniry, Jordan Kinniry and David Sprague; Wells -- Beth Hansen; Winnebago -- James Daly, Sarah Green, Chelsey Mauris, Stephanie Rosales, Heidi Sampson; Mankato -- Ameen Alhaznawi, Sergey Arsentyev, Noureddin Bahron, Robert Grover, Bradley Larsen, Alyssa Raway, Eva Serem, Rajan Shrestha and Pavan Uppalapati.