The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Local News

November 7, 2012

Update: Final results: Area city races

(Continued)

City Council  (elect 2) — Doug Stark 228, Richard Gurska 157, (write-in 206)

Green Isle:  Mayor — Dale Zumberge 189

City Council (elect 2) — Brian Oelfke 189, Mark Wentzlaff 208

Council member at-large (elect 2) — Shawn Harris 100, Jamey Hecksel 62, Joe Lemke 84, Chet Stuewe 57, Todd Burg 115

Henderson:  Mayor — Paul Menne 377

City Council (elect 2) — Garret James Brenno 284, Lee Browning 171, Jeff Steinborn 326

Winthrop: Mayor — Dale Malheim 211, David Trebelhorn 431

City Council (elect 2) — Peter Machaiek 395, Edmund Pelletier 294, Jessica Wiborg 355

 

Waseca County

Elysian: Mayor— Kathleen Anttila 153, Clinton Stoen 268

City Council (elect 2) — Tom McBroom 288, Sandy Springmeyer 183 , Mary Opsahl 244

 Janesville: Mayor — Mike Santo 751 , Alvin Grams 384

City Council (elect 2) — Jeff Bartelt 638, Cliff Blaisdell 549 , John Sprengler 753

New Richland: Mayor — Jacob Papinski 108, Christine Gislason 447

City Council (elect 2) — Anthony Martens 220, Sandra Neumann 408,    John Hullopeter 362

Waldorf: Mayor — Alan Flemming 78, Robert Vogelsang 52

City Council (elect 2) — Carrie Ferch 47, Kevin Lines 54, Curtis Collins 49, Bruce Urbatch 66

Waseca: Mayor — Roy Srp 3,610

City Council — Ward 1: Fred Salsbury 1,132; Ward 2: Les Tlougan 1,408; Ward 3: Mark Christiansen 877_

Le Sueur County

Cleveland: Mayor  — Richard Walter 339.

City Council (elect 2)  — Paul Schmidt 270, Kenny Fuller 236.

Heidelberg: Mayor  — Lori Weldon 43, Steven Smisek 29.

Council member — (write-in) 35.

Kasota: Mayor  — Bridget Klein 290.

City Council (elect 2)  — Troy Hansen 179, Roger Rehnelt 221, Karen Anderson 61, Jackie Hoehn 111.

Council member special election  — Shane Williams 167, Patty Foeller-Cluka 152.

Kilkenny: Mayor  — Keven Taaffe Jr. 67.

City Council (elect 3)  — Theresa Ferch 47, Susan Knowles 27, Jennifer Holicky 52, Rex Bull 44.

Le Center: Mayor — John McClune 200, Joshua Frederickson 732.

City Council (elect 2)  — Christian Harmeyer 749, Gary Meidlinger Jr. 451.

Council member special election  — (write-in) 149.

Le Sueur: Mayor  — Robert Broeder 1,087.

City Council — Ward 1: Gregory Hagg 474, Jeff Kerkow 516; Ward 2 (elect 2) : Darvin Wicks 322, Benjamin Rohloff 329, Kristi Strom 318, Mark Huntington 198.

Montgomery: Mayor  — Jean Keogh 1,191.

City Council (elect 2)  — Robert Taraba 642, (write-in) 1,086.

Waterville: Mayor — Allen Benson 278, Stephen Mihalik 342, Jennifer Grobe 211.

City Council (elect 2)  — Valerie Vail 506, James Fallon 328, Alan Schmidtke 541.

 

Faribault County

Blue Earth: Mayor  — Richard Scholtes, 1,408.

City Council — Ward 1 : Chelsey Haase 237, John Huisman 287; Ward 2 : Glenn Gaylord 549; Ward 3 (final): Danny Brod 415.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News