The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Local News

November 7, 2012

Update: Final results: Area city races

(Continued)

Bricelyn: Mayor  — Arlen O’Brien 105, Bob Carroll 66.

City Council (elect 2)  — Dawn Haskins 13, Mike Henning 92, Jodi Thompson 73, Mary Jo Klingbeil 102, Robert Bramer 51.

Easton: Mayor  — Brian Sonnek 39, Bryant Stiernagle 73.

City Council (elect 2)  — Jon Rath 68, Lanny Johnson 87, Jennifer Stiernagle 53.

Elmore: Mayor  — Keven Sullivan 113, Bill Hurd 134.

City Council (elect 2)  — Edrys Viland 197, Pat Coupanger 181.

Kiester: Mayor  — Jeanne Brooks 166, Rick Stoneman 132.

City Council (elect 2)  — Josh Halvorsen 251, Richard Jensen 184.

Minnesota Lake: Mayor — Jeff Ramsley 154, Jerry Klein 101, Cory Michael Greff 36, James Durfee 49.

City Council (elect 2)  — Edith More 211, Lonnie Stenzel 278.

Wells: Mayor  — Ron Gaines 1,057.

City Council (elect 2)  — Ashley Seedorf 806, Gary Robbins 905.

Winnebago: Mayor  — Randy Nowak 286, (write-in) 294.

City Council (elect 2) — Robert Perryman 178, Jean Anderson 400, Rick Johnson 415.

Brown County

Hanska: Mayor  — Gary Schwichtenberg 126, Dondi Strassburg 66.

City Council (elect 2) — Deanna Zea 87, Richard Willis 104, David Konakowitz 54, Larry Stoesz 136.

New Ulm: Council member at-large (final) — Ron Larsen 1,994, Charles Schmitz 4,571; Ward 1 (final): Ruth Ann Webster 790, Joel Boehlke 772; Ward 2: Lisa Fischer 1,392; Ward 3 (final): Chuck Hanson 831, Les Schultz 950.

Sleepy Eye: Mayor  — James Broich 1,341.

City Council — Ward 1 : Joann Schmidt 617; Ward 2 (final): Joe Schieffert 793.

 

Watonwan County

Butterfield: Mayor — Kenneth Pankratz 97, Harry Hanson 33, Larry Simenson 79.

City Council (elect 2)  — Doug Meyer 132, (write-in) 170.

Madelia: City Council (elect 2) (final) — Andrew Gappa 548, Larry Schickling 472, Lorenzo Leal Jr. 161, John C. Nelson 415, Douglas Fenske 211.

St. James: Mayor  — Gary Sturm, 1,577.

City Council — Ward 1 : Donald Mackey 806; Ward 2 (final): Joshua Haseman 702.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local News