The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Sports

February 12, 2014

Latest high school hockey rankings

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

 

BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Edina (9)

2. Lakeville North (6)

3. Hill-Murray

4. Wayzata

5. Blaine

6. Burnsville

7. Eden Prairie

8. Duluth East

9. St. Thomas Academy

10. Elk River/Zimmerman

11. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

12. Maple Grove  

13. Andover

14. Eastview  

15. Cretin-Derham Hall

16. Eagan

17. White Bear Lake

18. Holy Family Catholic

19. Roseau

20. Grand Rapids  

 

Receiving votes: Forest Lake, Minnetonka, Bloomington Jefferson, Moorhead, Roseville Area

 

 

BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. East Grand Forks (9)

2. Hermantown (1)

3. Warroad

4. Breck

5. Duluth Marshall

6. New Prague

7. Mankato West

8. Totino-Grace

9. Mahtomedi

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Thief River Falls

12. Orono

13. St. Paul Academy

14. Duluth Denfeld

15. Delano/Rockford

16. Blake

17. Luverne

18. Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl

19. Alexandria

20. Bloomington Kennedy

 

 

Receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo, Chisago Lakes Area, Hibbing/Chisholm, Spring Lake Park

 

 

The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper:

 

GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Hopkins (8)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1)

3. Eden Prairie (1)

4. Minnetonka

5. Hill-Murray

6. Wayzata

7. Edina

8. Blaine

9. Lakeville North

10. Dodge County

11. Burnsville

12. Irondale

13. Stillwater Area

14. Mounds View

15. Maple Grove

16. Lakeville South

17. Cretin-Derham Hall

18. Roseville Area

19. Buffalo

20. Bloomington Jefferson

 

Receiving votes: Eastview, Andover, Elk River/Zimmerman, Rochester John Marshall, Armstrong/Cooper

 

 

GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Thief River Falls (10)

2. East Grand Forks

3. Red Wing

4. Achiever Academy

5. Blake

6. Warroad

7. South St. Paul

8. Orono

9. Breck

10. Mound Westonka

11. St. Paul United

12. Mankato East/Loyola

13. Proctor/Hermantown

14. Totino-Grace

15. Hibbing/Chisholm

16. Alexandria

17. New Prague

18. New Ulm

19. Princeton  

20. Moose Lake Area

 

Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Mahtomedi, Luverne

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Outdoors

Latest auto racing news
Featured Ads
Shane Frederick's Twitter updates
Chad Courrier's Sports Report
Latest NCAA basketball news
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
NDN Video
Donnie Tyndall Named Tennessee Head Coach Pineda: Put pine tar because he didn't want to hit anyone Farrell on Pineda: 'When it's that obvious, something has to be said' Wrigley Field celebrates 100th birthday Phelps returns to the pool Tour Confidential: What Impact Will Tiger's Absence Have on Golf? Pujols joins 500 club Wall: 'This was a make or break year for me' Klatt's Mock Draft: Top 10 Klatt's Mock Draft: Late 1st round Marcus Spears: Cowboys Needs on Draft Day Could Bridgewater Make Scouts Look Foolish? NFL Draft: Will Manziel Be Off The Board By Pick No. 4? Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes Race to avoid Premier League relegation heats up The many faces of Mike Woodson Draft Preview: Ego Ferguson Chelsea, Atletico set to do battle in Champions League With The Twelfth Pick, The New York Giants Select... Rosenthal: Trout's contract was a compromise