The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Sports

February 12, 2014

Latest high school hockey rankings

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

The Associated Press poll for Minnesota boys’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper and the Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association:

 

BOYS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Edina (9)

2. Lakeville North (6)

3. Hill-Murray

4. Wayzata

5. Blaine

6. Burnsville

7. Eden Prairie

8. Duluth East

9. St. Thomas Academy

10. Elk River/Zimmerman

11. Benilde-St. Margaret’s

12. Maple Grove  

13. Andover

14. Eastview  

15. Cretin-Derham Hall

16. Eagan

17. White Bear Lake

18. Holy Family Catholic

19. Roseau

20. Grand Rapids  

 

Receiving votes: Forest Lake, Minnetonka, Bloomington Jefferson, Moorhead, Roseville Area

 

 

BOYS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. East Grand Forks (9)

2. Hermantown (1)

3. Warroad

4. Breck

5. Duluth Marshall

6. New Prague

7. Mankato West

8. Totino-Grace

9. Mahtomedi

10. St. Cloud Cathedral

11. Thief River Falls

12. Orono

13. St. Paul Academy

14. Duluth Denfeld

15. Delano/Rockford

16. Blake

17. Luverne

18. Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl

19. Alexandria

20. Bloomington Kennedy

 

 

Receiving votes: St. Cloud Apollo, Chisago Lakes Area, Hibbing/Chisholm, Spring Lake Park

 

 

The Associated Press polls for Minnesota girls’ high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper:

 

GIRLS CLASS AA (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Hopkins (8)

2. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1)

3. Eden Prairie (1)

4. Minnetonka

5. Hill-Murray

6. Wayzata

7. Edina

8. Blaine

9. Lakeville North

10. Dodge County

11. Burnsville

12. Irondale

13. Stillwater Area

14. Mounds View

15. Maple Grove

16. Lakeville South

17. Cretin-Derham Hall

18. Roseville Area

19. Buffalo

20. Bloomington Jefferson

 

Receiving votes: Eastview, Andover, Elk River/Zimmerman, Rochester John Marshall, Armstrong/Cooper

 

 

GIRLS CLASS A (first-place votes) – Feb. 12, 2014

1. Thief River Falls (10)

2. East Grand Forks

3. Red Wing

4. Achiever Academy

5. Blake

6. Warroad

7. South St. Paul

8. Orono

9. Breck

10. Mound Westonka

11. St. Paul United

12. Mankato East/Loyola

13. Proctor/Hermantown

14. Totino-Grace

15. Hibbing/Chisholm

16. Alexandria

17. New Prague

18. New Ulm

19. Princeton  

20. Moose Lake Area

 

Receiving votes: Chisago Lakes Area, Mahtomedi, Luverne

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Outdoors

Latest auto racing news
Featured Ads
Live Moondogs coverage
Shane Frederick's Twitter updates
Chad Courrier's Sports Report
Latest NCAA basketball news
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
NDN Video
Sterling says he's not trying to block Clippers sale Jack White's Cub Face Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Eli, Giants learning new offense How Emmanuel Mudiay Ended Up in China Selig: MLB 'more popular today than ever' Boy With Life-Threatening Tumor Gets Wish To Visit PNC Park, Meet Cutch Longhorns Coach Disses Texas With Compliment - @TheBuzzeronFOX James Rodriguez Joins Real Madrid Kluwe: How can Tony Dungy advocate felons, not Michael Sam Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Bowlsby talks cheating in NCAA Clay Travis On Mettenberger Punch & "Dumbest Fanbase" - @TheBuzzeronFOX Morosi: Lee could be a tough sell Dareus fails conditioning test, Watkins lifts spirits English Captain Steven Gerrard Retires From International Soccer - @TheBuzzeronFOX How Will Wiggins Deal Impact Potential Love Trade? McIlroy wins British Open, Tiger finishes 69th 105-year-old woman throws first pitch A Stormtrooper and Chewbacca invade D-backs game