The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Sports

October 17, 2013

Prep football playoff schedule

Prep football

playoff schedule

Section 2AAAAA

Tuesday's games

6 Waconia at 3 Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

5 New Prague at 4 Northfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Waconia/Chanhassen winner at 2 Mankato West, 3 p.m.

New Prague/Northfield winner at 1 Chaska, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AAAA

Tuesday's games

5 Mankato East at 4 Dassel Cokato, 7 p.m.

6 New Ulm at 3 Marshall, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lowest remaining seed at 1 Hutchinson, 3 p.m.

Highest remaining seed at 2 Waseca, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 1AAA

Tuesday's games

7 Cannon Falls at No. 2 Tri-City United, 7 p.m.

6 Jordan at 3 Plainview-Elgin-Milville, 7 p.m.

5 Lake City at 4 La Crescent, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lake City/La Crescent winner at 1 Rochester Lourdes, 7 p.m.

Cannon Falls/Tri-City United winner vs. Jordan/Plainview-Elgin-Milville winner, at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 3AAA

Tuesday's games

6 Sibley East at 3 St. Peter, 7 p.m.

5 Worthington at 4 Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Worthington/Blue Earth Area winner at 1 Belle Plaine, 2 p.m.

Sibley East/St. Peter winner at 2 Fairmont, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AA

Tuesday's games

8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at 1 Pine Island, 7 p.m.

5 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at 4 Kenyon-Wanamingo, 7 p.m.

7 Le Sueur-Henderson at 2 Medford, 7 p.m.

6 Central of Norwood Young America at 3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/Pine Island winner vs Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Kenyon-Wanamingo winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Le Sueur-Henderson/Medford winner vs. Central of Norwood Young America/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Outdoors

Latest auto racing news
Featured Ads
Shane Frederick's Twitter updates
Chad Courrier's Sports Report
Latest NCAA basketball news
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
NDN Video
Tour Confidential: What Impact Will Tiger's Absence Have on Golf? Pujols joins 500 club Wall: 'This was a make or break year for me' Klatt's Mock Draft: Top 10 Klatt's Mock Draft: Late 1st round Marcus Spears: Cowboys Needs on Draft Day Could Bridgewater Make Scouts Look Foolish? NFL Draft: Will Manziel Be Off The Board By Pick No. 4? Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes Race to avoid Premier League relegation heats up The many faces of Mike Woodson Draft Preview: Ego Ferguson Chelsea, Atletico set to do battle in Champions League With The Twelfth Pick, The New York Giants Select... Rosenthal: Trout's contract was a compromise Trail Blazers battle back, overcome Rockets in OT Martinez slams home run to help Tigers top Angels With The Thirteenth Pick, The St. Louis Rams Select... Knicks Fire Mike Woodson Dramatic Moments of the Week: 4/14-4/20