The Free Press, Mankato, MN

Sports

October 17, 2013

Prep football playoff schedule

Prep football

playoff schedule

Section 2AAAAA

Tuesday's games

6 Waconia at 3 Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

5 New Prague at 4 Northfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Waconia/Chanhassen winner at 2 Mankato West, 3 p.m.

New Prague/Northfield winner at 1 Chaska, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AAAA

Tuesday's games

5 Mankato East at 4 Dassel Cokato, 7 p.m.

6 New Ulm at 3 Marshall, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lowest remaining seed at 1 Hutchinson, 3 p.m.

Highest remaining seed at 2 Waseca, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 1AAA

Tuesday's games

7 Cannon Falls at No. 2 Tri-City United, 7 p.m.

6 Jordan at 3 Plainview-Elgin-Milville, 7 p.m.

5 Lake City at 4 La Crescent, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lake City/La Crescent winner at 1 Rochester Lourdes, 7 p.m.

Cannon Falls/Tri-City United winner vs. Jordan/Plainview-Elgin-Milville winner, at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 3AAA

Tuesday's games

6 Sibley East at 3 St. Peter, 7 p.m.

5 Worthington at 4 Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Worthington/Blue Earth Area winner at 1 Belle Plaine, 2 p.m.

Sibley East/St. Peter winner at 2 Fairmont, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AA

Tuesday's games

8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at 1 Pine Island, 7 p.m.

5 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at 4 Kenyon-Wanamingo, 7 p.m.

7 Le Sueur-Henderson at 2 Medford, 7 p.m.

6 Central of Norwood Young America at 3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/Pine Island winner vs Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Kenyon-Wanamingo winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Le Sueur-Henderson/Medford winner vs. Central of Norwood Young America/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Outdoors

Latest auto racing news
Featured Ads
Live Moondogs coverage
Shane Frederick's Twitter updates
Chad Courrier's Sports Report
Latest NCAA basketball news
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
NDN Video
Oakland Raiders To Become San Antonio Raiders? - @TheBuzzeronFox 3 Questions with Gary Payton: Kevin Love, Andrew Wiggins and Derrick Rose Players Only: Marcus Mariota's Course Load at Oregon How We Almost Got Johnny Cowboy Donald Sterling Loses The Clippers For Good - @TheBuzzeronFox Franklin talks leaving Vandy Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX Michael Jordan OK With LeBron James Wearing No. 23? - @TheBuzzeronFox The Cornhuskers have gone...Loco? Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Byron Scott Reportedly New Head Coach Of Los Angeles Lakers - @TheBuzzeronFox SportsNite: Botched play Gruden: Full-speed practices key for fundamentals Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France College Football Playoff Prognosis: Notre Dame Fighting Irish College Football Playoff Prognosis: Nebraska Cornhuskers Jake Peavy traded from Red Sox to Giants Browns wants Johnny Football to buckle down How Losing Joe Bergeron Affects Texas What will Pierzynski bring to St. Louis?