The Free Press, Mankato, MN

October 17, 2013

Prep football playoff schedule


The Mankato Free Press

---- — Prep football

playoff schedule

Section 2AAAAA

Tuesday's games

6 Waconia at 3 Chanhassen, 7 p.m.

5 New Prague at 4 Northfield, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Waconia/Chanhassen winner at 2 Mankato West, 3 p.m.

New Prague/Northfield winner at 1 Chaska, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AAAA

Tuesday's games

5 Mankato East at 4 Dassel Cokato, 7 p.m.

6 New Ulm at 3 Marshall, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lowest remaining seed at 1 Hutchinson, 3 p.m.

Highest remaining seed at 2 Waseca, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 1AAA

Tuesday's games

7 Cannon Falls at No. 2 Tri-City United, 7 p.m.

6 Jordan at 3 Plainview-Elgin-Milville, 7 p.m.

5 Lake City at 4 La Crescent, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Lake City/La Crescent winner at 1 Rochester Lourdes, 7 p.m.

Cannon Falls/Tri-City United winner vs. Jordan/Plainview-Elgin-Milville winner, at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 3AAA

Tuesday's games

6 Sibley East at 3 St. Peter, 7 p.m.

5 Worthington at 4 Blue Earth Area, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Worthington/Blue Earth Area winner at 1 Belle Plaine, 2 p.m.

Sibley East/St. Peter winner at 2 Fairmont, 2 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 2AA

Tuesday's games

8 Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop at 1 Pine Island, 7 p.m.

5 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at 4 Kenyon-Wanamingo, 7 p.m.

7 Le Sueur-Henderson at 2 Medford, 7 p.m.

6 Central of Norwood Young America at 3 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/Pine Island winner vs Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Kenyon-Wanamingo winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Le Sueur-Henderson/Medford winner vs. Central of Norwood Young America/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 3AA

Tuesday's games

8 St. James Area at 1 Jackson County Central, 7 p.m.

5 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva at 4 Martin County West, 7 p.m.

7 Windom Area at 2 Maple River, 7 p.m.

6 Pipestone Area at 3 Luverne, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

St. James Area/Jackson County Central winner vs. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva/Martin County West winner, at highest remaining seed, TBA

Windom Area/Maple River winner vs. Pipestone Area/Luverne winner, at highest remaining seed, TBA.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at Southwest Minnesota State, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2A

Tuesday's games

8 Mankato Loyola at 1 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

5 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at 4 Springfield, 7 p.m.

7 Sleepy Eye at 2 New Ulm Cathedral, 7 p.m.

6 Cedar Mountain-Comfrey at 3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Mankato Loyola/Sleepy Eye St. Mary's winner vs. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton/Springfield winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Sleepy Eye/New Ulm Cathedral winner vs. Cedar Mountain-Comfrey/Minnesota Valley Lutheran winner, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.

Section 3A

Tuesday's games

6 Red Rock Central at 3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 7 p.m.

5 Murray County Central at 4 St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Murray County Central/St. Clair winner at 1 Adrian, 3 p.m.

Red Rock Central/Tracy-Milroy-Balaton winner at 2 United South Central, 3 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at Southwest Minnesota State, 5 p.m.

Section 2, Nine-man

Tuesday's games

8 Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf at 1 Nicollet, 7 p.m.

5 Randolph at 4 Cleveland, 7 p.m.

6 West Lutheran at 3 Madelia, 7 p.m.

7 Alden Conger at 2 Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman, 7 p.m.

Saturday's semifinals

Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf/Nicollet winner vs. Randolph/Cleveland winner, 4 p.m.

West Lutheran/Madelia winner vs. Alden-Conger/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman winner, 4 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1, championship

Semifinal winners, at highest seed, 7 p.m.