The Free Press, Mankato, MN

April 2, 2013

Versatile Tessmer key cog on MVL track and field team

By Jim Rueda
Free Press Sports Editor

MANKATO — Minnesota Valley Lutheran senior Matt Tessmer is a guy who likes to try new things.

Throughout his high school career he’s played football in the fall and gone out for track and field in the spring. Next year, however, when he attends Martin Luther College in New Ulm, he’ll try something  different.

“I’m definitely going out for cross country at MLC,” he said. “I’ve never done it before but I like to run and I can’t think of a better way to keep doing it.

“I might go out for track, too, but I haven’t decided yet. I’ll probably make that decision after the cross country season gets over.”

Tessmer says his strongest track event is the open 400. He qualified for state in that event last year and ended up 11th overall.

“My personal best is 50.65,” he said. “I’d like to break that this year. Otherwise I just want to be a strong competitor in every event I do.”

The Martin Luther College Knights could probably use him next spring. He turned in a strong effort on Tuesday at United South Central/Alden-Conger’s five-team indoor meet.

Tessmer placed third in the 55-meter dash in 6.9 and also ran the anchor leg for the winning 4x200-meter relay team where he joined with Adam Schnobrich, Seth Kroells and Lukas Borgwardt for a time of 1:41.0.

The senior also finished second in the long jump at 18-feet-9.5 and was fifth in the open 400 in 57.7.

Fairmont ended up winning the meet at Bud Myers Field House with 142 points. United South Central/Alden-Conger was second (131), Holdingford was third (97), Minnesota Valley Lutheran was fourth (80) and Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop was fifth (41).

USCAC received a first-place effort from Dakota Kalis in the 55 meters (8.6), another from Brian Remington in the 3,200 meters (11:18.6) and yet another from James Dundas in the shot put (44-feet-4). The Rebels’ 4x4 relay team of John Schuster, Brett Stevermer, Kalis and Tyler Lackey placed first in 3:50.3. 



United South Central/Alden Conger

Indoor Track & Field Meet

(MSU’s Bud Myers Field House)


BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1—Fairmont 142; 2—United South Central/Alden-Conger 131; 3—Holdingford 97; 4—Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80; 5—Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 41.

4x800 METER RELAY: 1—Holdingford 9:12.5; 2—United South Central/Alden-Conger (Eric Redman, Brian Remington, Chris Mulholland, Logan Thomsen) 9:13.5; 3—Fairmont 9;20.2; 4—Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Justin Steffl, Seth Wiechman, Ryan Plath, Peter Finken) 9;28.0; 5—Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 9:49.0.

55 HIGH HURDLES: 1—Dakota Kalis (USCAC) 8.6; 2—Barnes (F) 8.6 3—John Wendler (MVL) 8.8; 4—Matt Vasils (H) 8.8; 5—Kelly (F) 8.8; 6—Sam Dose (MVL) 8.9.

55 DASH: 1—Fruechte (F) 6.8; 2—Adam Schnobrich (MVL) 6.9; 3—Matt Tessmer (MVL) 6.9; 4—John Schuster (USCAC) 6.9; 5—Schloman (F) 6.9; 6—F. Metzger (GFW) 7.0.

4x200 RELAY: 1—Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Adam Schnobrich, Seth Kroells, Lukas Borgwardt, Matt Tessmer) 1:41.0; 2—Fairmont 1:42.5; 3—United South Central/Alden-Conger (Nate Mattick, Brett Stevermer, Collin Stevermer, Maclan Bushlack) 1:47.3; 4—Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 1:50.4.

1,600 METERS: 1—Abe Skwirs (H) 4:59.4; 2—Andrew Zachman (H) 5:00.4; 3—Ehlert (F) 5:12.4; 4—Adam Stevermer (USCAC) 5:14.6; 5—J. Rider (GFW) 5:16.4; 6—Brian Kokesch (MVL) 5:19.0. 

400 METERS: 1—Fruechete (F) 54.4; 2—Tyler Lackey (USCAC) 56.1; 3—L. Woods (GFW) 57.3; 4—Seth Weichman (MVL) 57.7; 5—Matt Tessmer (MVL) 58.3; 6—B. Doumeier (H) 59.8. 

55 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES: 1—Barnes (F) 8.37; 2—Dakota Kalis (USCAC) 8.46; 3—John Schuster (USCAC) 8.48; 4—M. Vasivil (H) 8.53; 5—John Wendler (MVL) 8.86; 6—Sam Dose (MVL) 8.97.

800 METERS: 1—Ward (F) 2:12.7; 2—S. Davidson (H) 2:13.0; 3—Peter Finken (MVL) 2:14.9; 4—Sunblad (F) 2:15.8; 5—Logan Thomsen (USCAC) 2:20.4; 6—M. Rich (H) 2:21.4. 

200 METERS: 1—Fruechete (F) 23.90; 2—Adam Schnobrich (MVL) 24.62; 3—Tyler Lackey (USCAC) 24.66; 4—Schloman (F) 25.12; 5—L. Woods (GFW) 25.52; 6—Lukas Borgwardt (MVL) 25.73.

3,200 METERS: 1—Brian Remington (USCAC) 11:18.6; 2—J. Johnson (F) 11:22; 3—Justin Steffl (MVL) 11:25.7; 4—Eric Redman (USCAC) 11:29.5; 5—J. Thell (H) 11:43; 6—Nielsen (F) 12:05.

4x400 RELAY: 1—United South Central/Alden-Conger (John Schuster, Brett Stevermer, Dakota Kalis, Tyler Lackey) 3:50.3; 2—Fairmont 3;50.7; 3—Holdingford 3:56.4; 4—Minnesota Valley Lutheran (Brian Kokesch, Sam Dose, Silas Dose, Sam Wiechman) 4:04.4; 5—Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 4:07.1.

POLE VAULT: 1—Tyler Johannsen (USCAC) and Kolstad (H) 10-feet-6; 3—Larson (F) 9-6; 4—Kelly (F) 9-6; 5—Brian Remington (USCAC) 8-0; 6—Poush (F) 8-0.

LONG JUMP: 1—Bullert (H) 18-feet-10; 2—Matt Tessmer (MVL) 18-9.5; 3—Dakota Kalis (USCAC) 18-3; 4—Scegura (H) 18-0; 5—Weikle (GFW) 16-11.5; 6—Logan Thomsen (USCAC) 16-9.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1—Bullert (H) 40-feet-8; 2—John Schuster (USCAC) 39-9.5; 3—Ward (F) 39-3; 4—Woods (GFW) 38-8; 5—Scegura (H) 38-1.5; 6—Lukas Borgwardt (MVL) 37-9.5.

HIGH JUMP: 1—Barnes (F) 6-feet-1; 2—Tyler Johannsen (USCAC) 6-1; 3—Gattron (GFW) 5-8; 4—Vasili (H) 5-6; 5—Bullert 5-6; 6—Tyler Lackey (USCAC) 5-6. 

SHOT PUT: 1—James Dundas (USCAC) 44-feet-4; 2—Martin (F) 42-0; 3—Schwecke (GFW) 40-5.5; 4—Jensen (GFW) 40-5; 5—Messman (H) 39-6.5; 6—Barrett Carlson (MVL) 38-9.