The Free Press, Mankato, MN

May 22, 2013

Local prep schedules


The Mankato Free Press

---- — Prep schedules

Boys tennis

TODAY

Section 1A Team Tournament

(Rochester Recreation Center)

Waseca at Rochester Lourdes in semifinal round (if necessary), 8 a.m.

Championship round, 12:15 p.m.

Section 2A Team Tournament

(Swanson Tennis Center, St. Peter)

Semifinal matches, noon.

Championship match, 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Section 2A Individual Tournament

Early-round matches involving area teams, noon, Swanson Tennis Center, St. Peter.

Boys & girls golf

TODAY

Nonconference

St. Clair at Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther

Big Nine Conference Tournament

Mankato East and West girls hosts Rochester Century, Winona, Albert Lea, Rochester John Marshall, Faribault, Austin, Owatonna and Rochester Mayo, 9 a.m., North Links Golf Course.

Big Nine Conference Tournament

Mankato East and West boys with Rochester Century, Winona, Albert Lea, Rochester John Marshall, Faribault, Austin and Owatonna at Rochester Mayo.

THURSDAY

Nonconference

Mankato East boys golf at New Prague, 2 p.m.

Boys & girls track

THURSDAY

Postseason

Subsection 5A Meet at New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva.

Subsection 6A Meet at Blue Earth Area.

Subsection 7A Meet at Glencoe-Silver Lake.

Subsection 8A Meet at Le Sueur-Henderson.

Baseball

THURSDAY

Postseason

Area Class A and AA section play-in games, TBA.

Softball

THURSDAY

Section 2A, North Subsection Semifinals

(4) Springfield at (1) Lester Prairie, 5 p.m., Winsted.

(3) New Ulm Cathedral at (2) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Section 2A, South Subsection Semifinals

(4) St. Clair at (1) Mankato Loyola, 5 p.m.

(3) Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at ()2) Martin County West, 5 p.m., Welcome.

Section 2AA, North Subsection Semifinals

(4) Belle Plaine at (1) Central, 5 p.m., Norwood Young America.

(6) Le Sueur-Henderson at (4) Holy Family Catholic, 5 p.m., Victoria.

Section 2AA, South Subsection Semifinals

(4) St. Peter at (1) Maple River, 5 p.m., Mapleton.

(6) Faribault Academies at (2) Waseca, 5 p.m.

Section 2AAA Tournament

(Caswell Park)

(9) Chaska vs. (8) Waconia, 5 p.m.

(12) Hutchinson vs. (5) Mankato East, 5 p.m.

(11) Willmar vs. (6) Chanhassen, 5 p.m.

(10) Minnetonka vs. (7) New Prague, 5 p.m.

Winner Waconia/Chaska vs. (1) Shakopee, 7 p.m.

Winner East/Hutchinson vs. (4) Eden Prairie, 7 p.m.

Winner Chanhassen/Willmar vs. (3) Mankato West, 7 p.m.

Winner New Prague/Minnetonka vs. (2) Prior Lake, 7 p.m.