The Free Press, Mankato, MN

July 11, 2010

North Mankato Fun Days Horseshoe Tournament Results


The Free Press



North Mankato Fun Days

Horseshoe Tournament Results  





Class A    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  12:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Harold Schrader              Easton                   MN     5       0     59.20

  2. James Sheehan                Plainview                MN     3       2     46.40

  3. Linda Duenow                 North Mankato            MN     2       3     50.00

  4. Mary Matuke                  Brooklyn Park            MN     2       3     55.60

  5. Bob Knudtson                 Columbia Heights         MN     2       3     63.20

  6. Kim Briard                   Janesville               MN     1       4     47.60



Class B    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  12:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Don Swift                    Waseca                   MN     5       0     48.80

  2. Don Ebbinga                  Slayton                  MN     4       1     31.20

  3. Jacob David                  Kilkenny                 MN     3       2     32.80

  4. Thomas Prokop                St Paul                  MN     2       3     28.00

  5. Mike Creech                  Henderson                MN     1       4     29.20

  6. Vern Radel                   North Mankato            MN     0       5     28.80



Class C    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  12:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Don Landsteiner              Mapleton                 MN     3       2     34.40

  2. Steve Miller                 Kasota                   MN     3       2     30.80

  3. Jon Thompson                 North Mankato            MN     3       2     30.00

  4. Bob Klein                    Kasota                   MN     3       2     28.80

  5. Earl Tiegs                   Belle Plaine             MN     2       3     28.00

  6. Mary Ann Sheehan             Plainview                MN     1       4     37.20



Class D    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  12:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Richard David                Montgomery               MN     5       0     40.00

  2. Delbert Karsjens             Clarks Grove             MN   3.5     1.5     37.20

  3. Tom Maus                     North Mankato            MN   3.5     1.5     33.20

  4. Warren Albrecht              Mankato                  MN     2       3     28.40

  5. Robert Esch                  Caledonia                MN     1       4     28.80

  6. Jonny Labs                   Madison Lake             MN     0       0      0.00



Class E    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  1:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Clair Strohn                 Des Moines               IA     4       1     34.00

  2. Lonnie Frank                 Eagle lake               MN     3       2     28.40

  3. Erwin Tischer                Good Thunder             MN     3       2     24.80

  4. Ken Neidecker                Mankato                  MN     2       3     26.40

  5. Bob Honsey                   Mankato                  MN     2       3     24.80

  6. Ben LaCoursiere              Brooklyn Park            MN     1       4     19.60



Class F    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  9:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Darby Rasmussen              St Peter                 MN     4       1     27.60

  2. Steve Zuehlke                St Clair                 MN   3.5     1.5     26.00

  3. Alison Troldahl              Mankato                  MN     3       2     22.40

  4. Ernest Anderson              Maple Grove              MN     2       3     18.40

  5. Wayne Davis                  Kasota                   MN   1.5     3.5     17.20

  6. Wyman Forbrook               Lake Crystal             MN     1       4     20.40



Class G    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  9:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Clem Gilbertson              Mankato                  MN     5       0     21.60

  2. Pat Meixner                  Mankato                  MN     3       2     16.40

  3. Jason Kramer                 N Mankato                MN     3       2     11.60

  4. Gary Graff                   North Mankato            MN     2       3     16.80

  5. Roger Gersch                 Mankato                  MN     2       3     12.00

  6. Brianna Sheehy               Good Thunder             MN     0       5      6.00



Class H    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  9:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Becky Duenow                 Mankato                  MN     5       0     23.20

  2. Dale Grunzke                 Wells                    MN   3.5     1.5     15.60

  3. Roger Reichel                Mankato                  MN     3       2     14.00

  4. Marvin Akkerman              Mapleton                 MN     2       3      9.60

  5. Scott Kuehn                  Winnebago                MN     1       4     10.40

  6. Jeff Fritz                   Good Thunder             MN   0.5     4.5     11.60



Class I    Sunday, Jul 11 2010  9:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Mike Lawrence                Madelia                  MN     5       0     17.20

  2. Dusty Schablin               Mankato                  MN     4       1     16.80

  3. Christine Pooley             St Clair                 MN     3       2     12.80

  4. Robert Allen                 Mankato                  MN     2       3      8.00

  5. Carl Peterson                St Peter                 MN     1       4     10.40

  6. Jim Klein                    Kasota                   MN     0       5     10.00



Class J    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  1:00 PM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Mike Devens                  Lake Crystal             MN     4       1     10.80

  2. Mike Hromodka                Mankato                  MN     3       2     10.80

  3. Tom Thissen                  Mankato                  MN     3       2      8.40

  4. Ray Flowers                  Mankato                  MN     2       3      9.20

  5. Michael Haugen               St Peter                 MN     2       3      7.20

  6. Ryan Frank                   Eagle Lake               MN     1       4      6.80



Class K    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  8:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Rick Whitehead               Mankato                  MN     5       0     15.20

  2. Richard Fitzpatrick          Mankato                  MN     3       2     14.80

  3. Thomas J Engelen             Mankato                  MN     3       2     14.40

  4. Allan Pomije                 Mankato                  MN     3       2     12.80

  5. Andrea Engelen               Mankato                  MN     1       4     10.00

  6. Dave Miller                  Mankato                  MN     0       0      0.00



Class L    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  8:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Mike Frederick               Madison Lake             MN     5       0     13.60

  2. Pete Klugherz                Mankato                  MN   3.5     1.5      6.80

  3. Patrick McVenes              Minnesota Lake           MN     3       2     10.40

  4. Jerry Roemhildt              Shakopee                 MN     2       3      9.20

  5. Chris Boswell                Mankato                  MN     1       4      4.40

  6. Dale Flowers                 Mankato                  MN   0.5     4.5      7.60



Class M    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  8:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Justin Francis               St Peter                 MN     4       1     12.40

  2. Stacy Wasinger               Mankato                  MN     4       1      8.40

  3. Jesse Wolters                Mankato                  MN     3       2      7.60

  4. Duane Walterman              Mankato                  MN     2       3      8.00

  5. Brianna Pooley-Haack         North Mankato            MN     1       4      8.40

  6. Nicole Strong                Mankato                  MN     1       4      5.20



Class N    Saturday, Jul 10 2010  8:00 AM



Pos     Name                    City                       St     Won    Lost   Ringer%



  1. Dan Mithun                   LeSueur                  MN     4       1     19.20

  2. Gerrie Swanson               North Mankato            MN     4       1      5.20

  3. Mitch Barker                 Lake Crystal             MN     3       2      9.60

  4. Jesse Barr                   Mankato                  MN     3       2      8.40

  5. Dustin Nielsen               Mankato                  MN     1       4      3.60

  6. Ben Bailey                   Mankato                  MN     0       5      2.00