Minnesota State University

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 2,334 degrees at the end of the spring 2017 semester in May. The following local students who were eligible to graduate from MSU: Blue Earth — Jesse T. Alleven, Autumn A. Devinney, Megan A. Engler, Krista A. Hassing and Jillian N. Pfaffinger; Bricelyn — Skyla O. Bena; Butterfield — Michelle A. Steinle; Cleveland — Katelyn R. Kaveney, Bryan A. Mulvehill, Brooke D. Phillips; Comfrey — Marlayna M. Evers and Brian M. Longerbone; Courtland — Jaclyn A. Britz and Katie A. Havemeier; Delavan — Shelley T. Caldwell and Sara E. Remes; Eagle Lake — Jacob T. Coleman, Emmanuel Conteh, Caleb J. Fiala, Michael J. Gasner, Jessica R. Ingbritson, Amy J. Lange, Matthew J. Nemitz, Nicole M. Ries; Elysian — Robert P. Houlihan, Kristine L. Miller, Katie H. Roemhildt, Dylan T. Wolff; Good Thunder — Bethany A. Walters; Huntley — Meghan F. Babcock; Janesville — Michael Gardner, Bridget K. Ireland, Andy S. Krause, Kaylee M. Phelps, Lindsey L. Raker, Candis N. Rangel, Angela L. Sargent, Courtney J. Sprengeler; Kasota — Joshua W. Balbach; Kiester — Colby A. Yost;

Lafayette — Miranda S. Sandberg; Lake Crystal — Ian J. English, Kayleigh L. Kassuelke, Brittany B. Marshall, Michelle S. Nortrup, Jenae K. Perry, Sara A. Schoborg, Karina J. Schroeder; Le Center — Jessica L. Alladin, Jennifer M. Blaschko, Alisha M. Litsheim, Ashley M. Paulsen, Emilee Traxler, Samuel D. Traxler; Le Sueur — Zoe-Neba C. Caboret, Lindsey C. Dhaene, Jane L. Fraser, Evan P. Frost, Joseph S. Green, Paula R. Halvorsen, Adelita Kleinschmidt, Libby Q. McCoy, Heidi A. Petzel, Lynn L. Schultz, Joshua Seaver, Jennifer E. Wilson; Lewisville — Michaela N. Meyer; Madelia — Angelica R. Altamirano, Adam J. Coling, Nicholas W.

Cooling, Ashley N. Forstner, Brandon Miller, Haley L. Reed, Rachel M. Schickling, Sara E. VanHale; Madison Lake — Lacey L. Hagen, Sean T. Hayes, Kimberly D. Kopischke, Eric E. Krenik, Alek J. Schulz, Tyler J. Van Eck, Lacey M. Weber, Tanner N. Westmoreland; Mapleton — John R. Holt, Zackary J. Kuhns, Katelyn E. Royce; Minnesota Lake — Erica D. Hengel and Amanda K. Proehl; Montgomery — Claire A. Sonnenburg, Alexandra M. Trnka, Jordan L. Trnka; Mankato — Anis Y. Abayou, Akmal Abdulmuminov, Zain U. Abedin, Jayd C. Abild, Jean-Jacques . Aboule, Amina F. Adam, Oluwatomilayo A. Adunbarin, Chetak Agrawal, Tazrian Ahmed, Precious U. Akaya, Mohammed A. Al Baloushi, Saleh H. Al Juhayf, Saud M. Al Marri, Bassam A. Al Mohamadi, Theeb M. Al Rizq, Abdullah S. Al Suwayyid, Abdullah M. Alamri, Hussain A. Albaqshi, Bassam A. Aldelewy, Hajar M. Aldhamdi, Mishari M. Alghamdi, Sultan A. Alghamdi, Abdulaziz A. Algrebea, Abdullah A.

Alhassoon, Abdulbari A. Ali, Mursil M. Almahhan, Ali M. Almasoud, Sulaiman K. Almotawa, Faisal S. Alnasser, Reynaldo I. Alonzo, Abdulmajeed A. Alrayis, Ahmed M. Alsagoor, Khalid H. Alsalem, Shalan M. Alshammari, Yousf T. Alshammari, Theeb H. Alyami, Yam G. Alyami, Abdulrahman E. Alzaben, Kento Amano, Molly E.

Ambrose, Dylan D. Anderson, Jenna M. Anderson, Tim Anderson, Rachel S. Anoh, Charis A. Anzalone, Holly J. Arch, Aletta C. Arndt, Poonam Aryal, Akinola S. Asaolu, Ruslan Babajanov, Hyangki Baek, Mustafa M. Bahreldin, Sherif S. Bakr, Prathibha U. Bamunu Achchi M D, Chisomo T. Banda, Jayme C. Beerling, Mamadou Belem, Farouk U. Bello, Nargiza Berdyyeva, Alexandra M. Blesi, Justin P. Boell, Sierra H. Boswell, Justin T. Bruns, Krista N. Bruns, Nicholas W. Bryant, Crystal L. Burger, Daniel J. Burtyk, Cody M. Butcher, Justin O. Byers, Jessica R. Carpenter, Michael R. Chavez, Dustin J. Childs, Joseph T. Chismar-Atkinson, Soo Youn Choi, Sung W. Choi, Sung W. Choi, Michael S. Collins, Anh T. Cong, Karen T. Coronel Moreno, Samuel H. Cotton, Amber C. Cress, Kailah J. Curfman, Fatou K. Daniogo, Olivia A. De Campos, Lauren E. Deans, Dezarae A. Decker, Aditya Dharoor Kamsali, Diaguili Diagana, Laura L. Diaz, Spencer J. Dickinson, Meagan A. Donahue, Chelsea Dorval, Levi Dunbar, Tia Dupont, Dio Ngome Ebangha Ebot, John Eckstein, Justin T. Eells, Genamo K. Ejero, Hamed Sidi M. El Haj, Abdullah El Omar, Bram G. Ellenbecker, Christopher P. Ellison, Christopher W. Engel, Irenius E. Eremon, Sofia Espana Perez, Emily E. Euerle, Megan Evers, Emily S. Falenczykowski- Scott, Sierra R. Fedder, Jake T. Fee, Julie F. Fegler, Anna-Maria Fiegert, Salman A. Fiqy, Vadim Firfa, Sean M. Flanagan, Jared J. Flanigan, Catherine S. Fleming, Doreen F. Forster, Philip T. Fraley, Alexis E. Frederick, Bree E. Friedman, Robbi B. Fuqua, Thabil D. Gach, Thabil D. Gach, Jordan M. Gay, Samuel G. Gebrehiwot, Nathan W. Gelbmann, Aaron B. Geringer, Calvin J. Gilkey, Davon L. Goodwin, Priscilla I. Gouakou, Chelsie A. Gransee, Laurie E. Grund, Zhewei Gu, Claudia E. Guerrero Barrera, Adam D. Guss, Ellen L. Hammerschmidt, Carter T. Hansen, Grant L. Hanson, Luke D. Happe, Charlotte I. Harris-Hoffstrom, Senita M. Hars, Keith D. Hassa, Ibrahim A. Hassan, Wallace T. Hayenga, Mizan M. Hemani, Angela A. Hermel, Alex L. Hoffmeyer, Eva M. Hoisington, Molly L. Horning, Wayland G. Hunter, Emily C. Huttner, Brandon T. Indykiewicz, Ahmed S. Ismail Awl, Masaya Iwasaki, Md Jamal Uddin, Hanan M. Jamali, Michael R. Januszewski, Horeja Jeng, Lizzy R. Jepng Etich, William R. Jesseman, Jordan S. Johnson, Alena D. Joseph, Teddy A. Judge, Hyungchol Jun, Nicholas Jurney, Gwen K. Jutz, Kayla C. Kampsen, Hyejoo Kang, Nathan D. Kannas, Matthew S. Karge, Charindu Kariyawasan Jalath Thanth, Okhumhekho A. Kassim, Poonam Katwal, Muhammad Z. Khan, Daseul Kim, Hunter King, Matthew A. Klassen, Laura L. Koch, Harsha Kocherla, Kouagne D. Koffi, Bhavyaka Kolli, Paule-Aimee B. Konan, Brahma Reddy Konda, Shashi Kiran Koppolu, Diana A. Korban, Meganne D. Kotewa, Kareem K. Koura, Folly A. Kpodar, Stacey L. Kroenke, Matthew A. Kuemper, Youngho Kwon, Richard N.

Labek, Marion M. Lambright, Suman Lamsal, Daniel P. Lane, Anna K. Langworthy, Breanna L. LaRue, Nabil I. Lawal, Panhia Lee, Noel T. Leul, Haley R. Lhotka, Kaitlin K. Lindberg, Quan Q. Loi, Molly A. Lutgen, Taylor Lyons, Katherine MacLam, Bhagyaiah Madanu, Nicholas J. Madson, Marchell Magxaka, Vinay Kalyan S.

Malladi, Zachary R. Maloney, Barnieh O. Manu, Ryan M. Martel, Edgardo J. Martinez, Gonzalo Martinez Rodriguez, Melissa A. Mashburn, Ross R.

Masias, Rina Matsuda, Kablan J. M’bala, Jenna McChesney, Allyson L. McDonald, Lyndon R. McDowell, Lorien Megill, Tyler M. Meihak, Konan Y. Menan, Lauren L. Mendez McConkey, Yuika Metoki, Mikala M. Meyer, Calvin R. Mickelson, Jesse S. Miller, Jae Hoon Min, Thomas Mitchell, Adan M. Mohamed, Mohamedelmugtab I. Mohamed, Mauricio A. Moller Gonzalez, Ture D. Morck, Seiko Motomura, Biko J. Mulera, Kyle E. Mullen, Shelby T. Murry, Henry A. Musolf, Noori Na, Abdulvahob Nabiev, Nafiul Karim Nafi, Abdul- Hafeez I. Nakumbe, Ryan M. Nelsen, Kay A. Ngede, Keith M. Ngede, David K. Ngor, Bertrand F. Ngoua, Iheme P. Ngumah, An T. Nguyen, Nhi T. Nguyen, Thu H. Nguyen, Aminata Niasse, Karissa J. Nickels, Ali Abbas Niitsu, Yohan F. Noungou, Samson M. Okorie, Princess O. Oladipo, Aaron L. Ollrich, Nasro S. Omar, Zachary J. Orum, Guiou A. Ouattara, Samuel S. Oudekerk, Steve O. Ovadje, Madisen C. Owens, Olufemi S. Oyinkansola, Matthew A. Pajunen, Shyam B. Pandey, Susith W. Pansalawatte, Marybeth Z. Papadakis, Narendra Papani, Miranda B. Parker, Ivanna Pavliuk, Yasir Perwaiz, Curtis L. Peters, Casey J. Peterson, Talen C. Phillips, Samuel O. Phiri, Stephanie J. Pirsig, Alexander V. Podorov, Mamadou Pouye, David Powers, Jr.., Ryan W. Powley, Zachary J. Pozorski, Bimal Kumar Pramanik, Herschel L. Prater, Jr., Stefanus Angga B. Prima, Brianna P. Quade, Jordan Lynn M. Ramey, Kaltrina Rezniqi, Nicole C. Roberton, Michael J. Roepke, Kristine N. Rotchadl, Cheyenne V. Rova, Jacob R. Royce, Dulana D. Rupanetti, Ashley L. Russ, Fortesa Sada, Mira Sainju, Maxwell A. Salazar, Emily C. Salmon, Steven P. Sandbakken, Racheal L. Sandeen, Mafina Sy A. Sanou, Carlee S. Schaffer, Mark W. Scheumann, Philip B. Schlee, Kevin M. Schnorenberg, Josh Schramm, Cassandra M. Schreiber, Adam J. Schultz, Adam K. Secongo Clotcho Yegnonan, Ali Sekkat, Danielle F. Selberg, MD Shah Jahan, Diviyanath Shanmuganathan, Kapilnath Shanmuganathan, Abdollah Sharafi, Christina Shrestha, David A. Smothers, Garrison D. Spangler, Tierra L. Spellmon, Venkata Aditya Sripathi, John A. Stalter, Le-Anne M. Steinke, Zachary J. Stepan, Madeline J. Straka, Camilo H. Suarez-Anderson, Ashani K. Sudasinghe, Heewon Suh, Suchismita Swain, Rebecca J. Swanson, Sofiyatu Nike Tajudeen, Nao Takahashi, Guang Lin Tan, Israel E. Tan, Logan G. Tatter, Lucie M. Teixeira, Sharath Chandra Theegulla, Thuwainy K. Thuwainy, II, Shayna S. Tietje, Taylor Tolchin, Katherine C. Torgeson, Stephanie P. Tran, Tuyen K. Tran, Said A. Traore, Paul C. Unger, Ashok Vaddepally, Dheeraj Vaniyamparambath, Phuong N. Vinh, Jacob M. Vlasak, Hong Thi Tuyet Vo, Shay E. Von Holtum, Juliet A. Vrudny, Arun Kumar Vulli, Mark A. Walchuk, Rachel A. Walden, Maggie L. Walstrom, Yuying Wang, Zhejian Wang, Zhejian Wang, Keely A. Wardyn, Spencer J. Wartner, Anna Webb, Indumini A. Weeramantri, Tessa N. Wells, Joshua R. Wenzel, Teakon N. Williams, Collin M. Wilmes, Jonas N. Wohlberedt, Alec M. Wright, Alisa Wuest, Coua Xiong, Tom Xiong, Bee Yang, Jisung Yang, Justin M. Yang, Emrul I. Yousof, Scot T. Zellmer, Hui Zhou; New Richland — Jenika J. Jongbloedt and Shawn R. Weitzel; New Ulm — Alanna N. Asmus, Julaine T. Balbach, Tiffany N. Bredeson, Mikyla J. Denney, Eric J. DeVelder, Adam D. Ellanson, Nicole E. Forster, Brittany A. Gulden, Shannon M. Helget, Melissa K. Hoffmann, Cynthia R. Howk, Joshua T. Kienlen, Collin J. Kral, Julia D. LaGuardia, Courtney E. Lang, Dustin L. Maclay, Dennis E. Morgan, Colin L. Omori, Caitlin E. Savoy, Nicholas R. Schisel, Morgan E. Schmidt, Emily A. Schneider, Daniel Schwartz, Emily M. Steinman, Eric K. Swan, Raquel J.

Wendler, Duane D. Winter; Nicollet — Brianna L. Klugherz, Katelyn N. Skrien, Matthew T. Uehling, Megan M. Wilking; North Mankato — Jordan D. ZumBerge, Rose M. Abild, Kelsey V. Allore, Sadie L. Anderson, Samuel J. Anderson, Cindy L. Baasen, Valentina A. Bey, Lindsey M. Beyer, Josh D. Christenson, Katelin N. Danzer, Rebecca DeYonge, Joshua T. Dittrich, Nathan D. Drill, Junko M. Durant, Matthew B. DuRose, Dana M. Enfield, Cara L. Gorman, Blake G. Hockert, Galen C.

Holzhueter, Kirby O. Hurd, McKenzie L. Jabs, Sara M. Jancoski, Caleb D. Johnson, Samantha R. Johnson, Brett S. Jordan, Dina F. Kabalawi, Sarah J. Kerich, Andrea E. Krueger, Jordan R. Lawrence, Bunsaovira Lek, Justin M. Montemurno, Fartun A. Musse, Sandra R. Oachs, Brady M. Palmquist, William T. Pass, Nora L. Peck, Melanie A. Pederson, Maria E. Person, Dung T. Pham, Eric C. Pipes, Ashleigh M. Pischke, Julia A. Putz, Cherie J. Sickmann, Jacob A. Sieberg, Marisa D. Smith, Britany A. Spiess, Ryan D. Trench, Reed D. White, Abigail C. Whritenour, James B. Wise; Pemberton — Nicholas A. Eva-Rosenwald, Kenneth B. Spielman; St. Clair — Gulmira A. Fazilova, Ebru Ilhan, Victoria K. Nett, Taylor M. Peterson; St. James — Kaitlyn G. Borneke, Hannah E. Friesen, Anna R. Haler, Meagan M. Moss, Alice J. Neagle, Luke M. Tonsager, Dylan J. Wolle; St. Peter — Ramiro Alvarez, Jr., Allison M. Baumann, Christopher J. Bertrand, Nicholas L. Bottoms, Ian A. Coates, Caleb J. Davis, Melanie E. Gerold, Danielle R. Goetz, Danielle R. Goetz, Alexis M. Hansen Filzen, Luisa F. Hernandez, Nicole M. Hoffmann, Brandon L. Kowalski, Cody L. Olstad, Heather M. Pengilly, Payton B. Prafke, Tylor B. Schwarz, Kayla M. Thielhorn, Reed R. Woyda, Bailey E. Zallek; Sleepy Eye — Robert M.

Brandl, , Brady M. Brazle, Alejandra I. Briones, Kristina M. Busch, Sydney E. Geiger, Anna K. Ibberson, Alexis M. Schuster, Tucker B. Schuster, Katie M. Sellner, Taylor D. Solma; Springfield — Cassandra L. Halter; Vernon Center — Kasey L. Jacques; Waldorf — Angela L. Vidden; Waseca — Amanda S. Balk, Timothy R. Christopherson, ShaLee R. Eaton, Thomas M. Huntington, Emily A. Osdoba, Zach Ulrich; Waterville — Erika L. Barnard, Jacob C. Jewison, Lorenzo Lelli, Grant D. Pope; Winnebago — Christian R. Haugh and Chelse L. Krause.

SMSU

Area students recently were honored for achievement during the spring semester of study at named to Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall.

Area students who achieved 4.0 grade-point average and earned high-honors distinction are:

Lake Crystal — Brianna Krumwiede; Le Center — Elizabeth Steinborn; Sleepy Eye — Allison Schwartz.

Area students who achieved grade-point averages of 3.5 or higher and earned honors distinction are:

Arlington — Britany Reierson; Cleveland — Taylor Holicky; Gaylord — Caitlin Schmidt; Janesville — Amber Volkmann; Madelia — Noah Anderson, Felicia Pineda; Mankato — Alyssa Dobie, Matthew Metzler, Alexis Stuve; Mountain Lake — Derek Harder; New Richland — Karina Gaona; New Ulm — Colin Nelson; North Mankato — McKenna Peters; St. James — Miranda Giese, Maren Malakowsky, Michaela Nelson; St. Peter — Kolin Bartlett; Sleepy Eye — Alison Drexler; Eric Goblirsch; Leah Schneider; Springfield — Emily Augustin, Abbey Baumann, Taylor Fink, Caitlin Lang, Therese Roiger, Deena Weber; Waseca — Nicholas Dufault.

Iowa State

The following area students were named to the Spring 2017 Dean’s List at the Iowa State University College of Business in Ames, Iowa.

Mankato — Jake Schisel, Samantha Vondrak; North Mankato — Justin Gerber.

The Iowa State University College of Business Dean’s List honors students who have earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Local students were named to the dean’s list for Iowa State University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences in Ames.

The list honors students who were enrolled in 12 credit hours and earned a 3.5 grade-point average for the term.

St. Peter — Sara Ronnkvist; Lake Crystal — Katlyn Jaeger; Mankato — Jamie Menke; Wells — Amber Klein.

Concordia

The names of students whose superior academic achievement during the second semester of the academic year placed them on the dean’s honor list at Concordia College in Moorhead.

To qualify for this designation, a student must carry a minimum of 12 semester credits and have a grade-point average of at least a 3.7 on a 4.0 scale.

Nicollet — Helena Langr; North Mankato — Samuel Olson; St. Peter — Jonathan Favre, Haley Jaeger; Wells — James Dundas.

U of M School of Nursing

Megan Voda of Mankato was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Minnesota School of Nursing-Twin Cities.

Bismarck State

More than 650 students graduated from Bismarck State College in North Dakota after completing the Spring semester and were eligible to participate in commencement ceremonies May 12.

Area BSC graduates include:

Montgomery — Josh Nading, associate in applied science in power plant technology; Waseca — Kellan Henn, bachelor of applied science in energy management.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you