Bag donation

New Ulm Medical Center employees who helped distribute recent donations of 121 chemo care bags include Mary Johanneck, Megan Oswald, Heidi Hagberg (organizer), Lana Bianchi, Mandy Schwarzrock and Andrea Pagliari.

State Fair youth scholarships

Officials recently announced 20 recipients of the Minnesota State Fair Scholarship. Despite the cancellation of the 2020 Minnesota State Fair, the fair was committed to continuing the tradition of offering scholarship opportunities to deserving youth based on their leadership and achievement in youth livestock programs, as well as community involvement.

Olivia Flack, of Lake Crystal, and Anna Prchal, of Montgomery, are recipients of the $1,000 scholarships.

KNUJ Farmer’s Market

Signs to inform customers of recommended practices related to the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as hand washing stations, have been added to the KNUJ Farmers’ Market site.

Funding was provided by a Brown, Nicollet, Le Sueur, and Waseca counties Statewide Health Improvement Partnership grant.

The project helped the market align with BNLW SHIP’s mission to support access to healthy foods.

SCC

South Central College has released its president’s and dean’s lists of students with exceptional academic performance.

The president’s list includes students who have a cumulative grade-point averages of 3.8 or higher and have completed at least 24 cumulative credits at SCC.

The dean’s list includes students who achieved a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher and completed at least 12 credits that semester. Because of the different criteria, students may be named to both the president’s and the dean’s lists in the same semester.

Area students who received the academic honors are:

Spring president’s list

Amboy: Jaclynn Chambers

Belle Plaine: Daniel Kreeger, Sara Roberts, Samantha Romleski

Cleveland: Anastasia Chmiel

Good Thunder: Rachel Arndt

Hanska: Elizabeth Makela

Janesville: Timothy Bangs, Cory Tauer

Lake Crystal: Brian Jacobs

Le Center: Joana Lopez-Ruiz, Amanda Onken, Tyler Schmidt

Le Sueur: Garrett Anfinson, Lauren Hackett

Lonsdale: Samuel Goblirsch, Grace Rechtzige

Madelia: Timothy Anderson, Laura Neagle

Madison Lake: Brett Klassen

Mankato: Mohamed Abdalla, Oscar Boit, Jacob Bristol, Simeon Carlson, Ruth Cherobon, Abdulaziz Haji, Ayan Ibrahim, Heather Kratochvil, Michael Mitchell, Tashina Muns, Dillon Nelson, Trinh Nguyen, Rosa Rodriguez, Cole Salisbury, Edward Snow, Jack Ternes

Mapleton: Mark Strand

Minnesota Lake: Michael Kutz

Montgomery: Derrick Horejsi, Dustin Horejsi, Joshua Pichotta, Isaac Rynda

New Richland: Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm: Amanda Benson, Corey Cheatham, Sierra Dolly, Blake Guth, Glenn Howell, Mark Isenberg, Courtney Jakes, Lydel Janni, Jonathan Meyer, Charles Norway, Katelyn Sarkar

North Mankato: Jackson Berdan, Jacob Bung, Shelby May, Si Pham, Zakary Rudenick

St. Peter: Claire Krumbach, Aubrey Larson, Cita O’Brien, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul

Sleepy Eye: Trista Fulton, Zachary Hoffmann, Parker Neid

Waseca: Bailey Schumacher, Jesses Thill

Waterville: Sydney Mitchell

Spring semester dean’s list

Amboy: Jaclynn Chambers, Olivia Johnson

Belle Plaine: Mitchell Koepp, Daniel Kreeger, Sara Roberts, Samantha Romleski

Blue Earth: Cassandra Peterson, Megan Schuster

Cleveland: Anastasia Chmiel, James Fatis, Riley Mayo, Shane Rogers, Angel Sabillon, Jayna Steen

Courtland: Samantha Kohn

Eagle Lake: Devin Armendariz, Anna Jacobs, Robert Landgren, Zachary Rock

Good Thunder: Rachel Arndt

Hanska: Elizabeth Makela

Henderson: Colton Harens

Janesville: Timothy Bangs, Adam Bluhm, Joseph Burns, Luke Olson, Abby Tarrant, Cory Tauer, Danielle Ziemke,

Kasota: Megan Sinarath

Lake Crystal: Brian Jacobs, Karlie Tesch, Joshua Vallee, Matthew White

Le Center: Alberto Balcazar-Mendez, Matthew Brenke, Kimberly Goettl, Joana Lopez-Ruiz, Amanda Onken, Breanna Pieper, Tyler Schmidt

Le Sueur: Garrett Anfinson, Daisy Castillo, Lauren Hackett , Cody Wirt

Madelia: Timothy Anderson, Laura Neagle

Madison Lake: Brett Klassen, Sonia Toppin

Mankato: Mohamed Abdalla, Yasir Abdi, Hassan Adam, Aqueel Alhussainy, Ehrich Attig, Jamal Bare, Cody Blakert, Oscar Boit, Noah Boone, Patrick Brey, Jacob Bristol, Simeon Carlson, Ledwin Chepkemoi, Ruth Cherobon, Margaret Cofield, Richard Cummins, Cody Diaz, Courtney Forcier, Corey Franck, Benjamin Friedrichs, Melissa Geisthardt, Jesse Haak, Abdulaziz Haji, Desire Halla, Luke Hein, Ryan Hoffman, Eric Holmen, Madelyn Hottinger, Ayan Ibrahim, Gabrielle Jewison, Heather Kratochvil, Chad Lockling, Amanda McGuire, Robert Mejias, James Mettler, Maria Miller, Michael Mitchell, Yussuf Mohamed, Michael Montalto, Tashina Muns, Dillon Nelson, Trinh Nguyen, Isaiah Pearson, Devon Perales, Triston Rheaume-Barnett, Rosa Rodriguez, Cole Salisbury, Elza Sanga, Asli Sharif, Edward Snow, Lauren Strahan, Gloria Tanui, Jack Ternes, Mayetta Thomas, Daniel Thoms, Blake Wold, Andrew Yarger

Mapleton: Dustin Baynes, Mark Strand

Minnesota Lake: Michael Kutz

Montgomery: Christina Duhme, Kassandra Estevez, Derrick Horejsi, Dustin Horejsi, Conrad McCrady, Joshua Pichotta, Isaac Rynda

New Richland: Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm: Amanda Benson, Hannah Benson, Corey Cheatham, Shane Compton, Sierra Dolly, Aubrey Fischer, Blake Guth, Naomi Hatfield, Glenn Howell, Joseph Ibberson, Mark Isenberg, Courtney Jakes, Lydel Janni, Jesse Kraus, Jonathan Meyer, Charles Norway, Kayla Postel, Noah Rueckert, Katelyn Sarkar, Holly Schaefer, Fischer Wallace

North Mankato: Alexis Aslesen, Jackson Berdan, Jacob Bung, Sharon Cheptoo, William Dirksen, Jim Disbrow, Joshua Einerwold, Amanda Franke, Nicholas Fritz, Ifrah Garad, Matthew Gibbs, Larkin Hansen, Gavin Honken, Allan Kibet, Kade Lindsay, Orianna Maus, Shelby May, Reanna Milbrett, Jackson Murphy, Abdullahi Osman, Si Pham, Zakary Rudenick, Michael Sathoff, Adam Schumann, Travis Studer

St. Clair: Andrew Carlson , Carissa Drummer, Kuban Ilhan

St. James: Cole Durheim, Victoria Garza, Erica Schreiber

St. Peter: Hassan Dayib, Marianna DeBlieck, Thomas Keltgen, Claire Krumbach, Aubrey Larson, Andrew Moen, Lornah Nyagwaya, Cita O’Brien, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul, Mitchell Pettis

Sleepy Eye: Trista Fulton, Ramon Gaytan, Zachary Hoffmann, Parker Neid

Springfield: Myra Hertling, Elizabeth Johnson, Marissa Valencia

Vernon Center: Lynn Demuth

Waseca: Tracy Adle, Corey Dehn, Ryan Finnegan, Paul Norby, Grace Roeker, Bailey Schumacher, Jesses Thill, Todd Trevino

Waterville: Caleb Hankins, Sydney Mitchell

Wells: Andrew Schultz Wells

President’s fall list 2019

Amboy: Jaclynn Chambers, Laci Dulas

Belle Plaine: Sara Roberts

Cleveland: Alexandra Biehn, Anastasia Chmiel, Brandon Ellickson

Elysian: Shayne Danielson-Copeland

Good Thunder: Rachel Arndt, Joshua Clobes

Lake Crystal: Elizabeth Polster, Hayley Qualley

Le Center: Laura Kriewall

Mankato: Mohamed Abdalla, Simeon Carlson, Chad Friedrichs, Stephen Hebert, Eric Holmen, Jackson Kliewer, Thomas Kukacka, Lucas Larson, Christina Mireles, Michael Mitchell, Matthew More, Dillon Nelson, Anil Ozcan, Edward Snow, Emily Tempel, Jack Ternes, Nga Tran, Alecia Wallenstein

Mapleton: Sean Farrell, Zachary Rossi

New Ulm: Amanda Benson, Corey Cheatham, Samantha Guggisberg, Blake Guth, Glenn Howell, Mark Isenberg, Hannah Larson, Jamie Linberg, Jonathan Meyer

Nicollet: Cody Lensing

North Mankato: Jacob Bung, Madilynne Fletcher, Si Pham

Sleepy Eye: Parker Neid

Springfield: Lydel Janni

St. Peter: Tera Boyd, Joshua Forbord, Matthew Myhra, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul

Dean’s fall list 2019

Amboy: Jaclynn Chambers, Laci Dulas

Belle Plaine: Sara Roberts, Samantha Romleski

Blue Earth: Megan Schuster

Cleveland: Alexandra Biehn, Anastasia Chmiel, Brandon Ellickson, Riley Mayo, Ruth Ollanketo

Eagle Lake: Benjamin Ehlert, Karianna Forliti, Marissa Mann, Ryan Rosenbauer, Hannah Sturge, Noah Thomas.

Elysian: Shayne Danielson-Copeland

Gaylord: Mercedes Suedbeck

Good Thunder: Rachel Arndt, Joshua Clobes, Cecilia Elmore, Sean FitzSimmons, Michael Guentzel, Ethan Kittelson

Hanska: Elizabeth Makela

Janesville: Riley Arnhold, Timothy Bangs, Adam Bluhm, Jacob Ratcliff, Cory Tauer

Kasota: Megan Sinarath

Lake Crystal: Callie Ehlenfeldt, Brian Jacobs, Elizabeth Polster, Hayley Qualley, Dana Sandmeyer, Amanda Seykora, Karlie Tesch, Joshua Vallee, Matthew White

Le Center: Dawson Kolander, Laura Kriewall, Joana Lopez-Ruiz, Amanda Onken, Tyler Schmidt, Carter Simon, Cassandra Stoering, Clarissa Witzany LeSueur: Garrett Anfinson, Lauren Hackett

Madelia: Timothy Anderson, Jarly Godoy Portillo, Austin Gulden

Mankato: Mohamed Abdalla, Ibrahim Alasow, Yainelis Baldrich, Sheena Blodgett, Oscar Boit, Patrick Brey, Jacob Bristol, Cheyenne Brown, Hong Bui, Simeon Carlson, Ledwin Chepkemoi, Ruth Cherobon, Medrine Cherotich, Jose Cuellar, Nick Dale, Daniel Davis, Aranda Forsberg, Stuart Freeman, Chad Friedrichs, Mason Fries, Melissa Geisthardt, Timothy Gjermundson, Robert Goett, Abdulaziz Haji, Stephen Hebert, Luke Hein, Luke Hoff, Ryan Hoffman, Eric Holmen, Aisha Ibrahim, Ayan Ibrahim, Keenan Issaka, Morgan Karels, Elizabeth Kienlen, Chantz Klein, Jackson Kliewer, Brooke Kline, Taylor Kong, Heather Kratochvil, Thomas Kukacka, Lucas Larson, Paige Logan, Taylor Lokken, Christopher McDonald, Amanda McGuire, Sarah Mcvenes, Alexis Miller, Maria Miller, Christina Mireles, Michael Mitchell, Sumaya Mohamed, Yussuf Mohamed, Zahra Mohamed, Michael Montalto, Matthew More, Crystal Moreno, Cindy Moriango,

Ethan Muell, Dillon Nelson, Trinh Nguyen, Falis Olol, Cody Olson, Anil Ozcan, Lyndsey Peterson, Brianna Redford, Triston Rheaume-Barnett, Rosa Rodriguez, Galo Ruiz Buccio, Helgah Sawe, Collin Schreyer, Asli Sharif, Edward Snow, Michael Stark, Lauren Strahan, Adriana Tamayo, Gloria Tanui, Emily Tempel, Jack Ternes, Hamma el Madane Toure, Jordan Unrau, Mason Van Epps, Maurice Van Epps, Christy Vang, Alecia Wallenstein, Dustin Wels, Marti Williams, Andrew Yarger

Mapleton: Sean Farrell, Hailey Kuhns, Katelyn Langworthy, Joshua Paquette, Mark Strand

Minnesota Lake: Michael Kutz

Montgomery: Derrick Horejsi, Dustin Horejsi, Conrad McCrady, Ricardo Moreno Jr., Joshua Pichotta, Isaac Rynda

New Richland: Tyler Jacobson

New Ulm: Antonella Adams, Amanda Benson, Noah Bollingmo, Corey Cheatham, Shane Compton, Aubrey Fischer, Joseph Griebel, Samantha Guggisberg, Blake Guth, Naomi Hatfield, Aubrey Hauser, Paige Henning, Jaydan Hotovec, Glenn Howell, Mark Isenberg, Hannah Larson, Jamie Linberg, Jonathan Meyer, Devon Perales, Brian Ranweiler, Katelyn Sarkar, Cole Sasser, Holly Schaefer, Dustin Scheibel, Katelyn Suess, Dale Thom, Connor Wehrwein, Ciara Whitcomb

Nicollet: Eric Fischer, Brady Hopp, Cody Lensing

North Mankato: Sundus Abshair, Jamal Bare, Jackson Berdan, Jacob Bung, Leah Byron, Garrett Combs, Madilynne Fletcher, Lisa Fritz, Liam Garbes, Jesse Haak, Breanna Hawker, Gavin Honken, Judy Jepchumba, Calista Kiecker, Brooke Manderfield, Orianna Maus, Shelby May, Reanna Milbrett, Sabrina Mohamed, Abdulaziz Mohamud, Caidyn Peters, Si Pham, Cheresa Puhrmann, Zakary Rudenick, Adam Schumann, Travis Studer, Isabel Zwaschka

Sleepy Eye: Matthew Bloemke, Trista Fulton, Zachary Hoffmann, Abby Maasz, Parker Neid

Springfield: Myra Hertling, Lydel Janni, Julio Martinez, Timothy Rathman, Austin Steffl, Marissa Valencia, Tarrah Vikter

St. Clair: Joan Elizabeth Kuker

St. James: Caleb Lorenz, Lauren Moll, Bailey Petersen, Michaela Salazar, Erica Schreiber, Alexis Moore, Katelin Vogt

St. Peter: Angie Anderson, Tera Boyd, Lucas Chambers, Marianna DeBlieck, Joshua Forbord, Caleb Harmon, Justin Hohn, Muna Jeh, Amina Khalif

Claire Krumbach, Aubrey Larson, Andrew Moen, Michael Moline, Matthew Myhra, Lornah Nyagwaya, Cole Pankratz, Cody Paul, Jacob Pehrson, Melody Schott, Mohamed Yussuf

Vernon Center: Kellie Anderson

Waseca: Tracy Adler, Elyana Alvarez, Tania Herrera, Jesse Lemm, Raeann Mulcahy, Paul Norby, Bailey Schumacher, Mollie Skogen, Jesses Thill

Waterville: Caleb Hankins, Sydney Mitchell, Wyatt Storch

Wells: Halie Stern

Winnebago: Kelsey Espeland, Clint Hall.

React to this story:

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0